Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil contractors to participate in a 9-month road resurfacing project in Dolvan Taluka, Gujarat. The project involves civil works on two roads totaling 4.6 km, including resurfacing, pavement rehabilitation, and infrastructure upgrades. Managed by the Panchayat Division Tapi, this tender aims to enhance regional connectivity, safety, and infrastructure quality. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, financial solvency, and submission of requisite documents. The tender process is conducted electronically, with a bid deadline of August 18, 2026. This project provides a strategic platform for experienced civil contractors to contribute to regional development and public infrastructure improvement. The estimated project cost is approximately INR 15.21 million, with detailed technical specifications and evaluation criteria outlined in the tender documents. Don’t miss this opportunity to be part of Gujarat’s infrastructure growth story.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
The project specifications are detailed in the tender documents, including technical standards, materials, and quality assurance procedures. Bidders must adhere to all guidelines and complete the work within a 9-month completion period.
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Total Length | 4.6 km |
| Roads | Kalakva Bus Stand to Bedaraipura Paththar faliya, Upli faliya Approach to Dhanturi |
| Estimated Cost | INR 15,21,10,53.22 |
| Completion Period | 9 months |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | Asphalt concrete conforming to IS standards |
| Thickness | As specified in the tender documents |
| Compaction | Minimum 95% Proctor density |
| Quality | Materials tested and certified by authorized labs |
| Procedures | Sequential surface preparation, laying, compaction, and finishing |
Bidders should follow the detailed technical guidelines provided in the specifications PDF, ensuring adherence to safety, environmental, and quality standards. The process involves site assessment, material testing, and phased execution to ensure durability and compliance.
The estimated project cost is INR 15,21,10,53.22 (approx. 15.21 million INR). The financial bid should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 15,21,10,53.22 |
| Contingencies | As per tender guidelines |
| Taxes | Applicable GST and other taxes |
Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones. The bidder must submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. Payment terms are outlined in the tender documents, with clear schedules for mobilization, progress, and completion payments.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
9 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,52,11,053
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Surat
Address
Dutch Garden, Nanpura, Surat
Contact Details
2626220081
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 18:05
18-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of EMD
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate for Current Calendar year 2026
RequiredAttached Copy of all Required Documents as per Tender Condition
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 3,600 or proof of fee payment |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Registration | Valid registration certificate |
| Financial | Bank solvency certificate for 2026 |
| Other | All documents as per tender guidelines |
The bidder must also ensure compliance with all statutory requirements and possess relevant experience in civil road works.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 18, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit the Tender Fee, EMD, registration certificates, PAN & GST documents, bank solvency certificate for 2026, and all other documents specified in the tender guidelines. These are mandatory for preliminary evaluation.
The evaluation involves a technical assessment followed by financial bid opening. Technical scores must meet a minimum threshold of 70%. The final award is based on combined scores with priority given to technical competence and cost-effectiveness.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to familiarize themselves with the electronic bidding process and ensure smooth submission.
The project is estimated at INR 15,21,10,53.22 and involves resurfacing two roads totaling 4.6 km in Dolvan Taluka. The scope includes pavement rehabilitation, surface dressing, drainage, and safety features, with a completion period of 9 months.