TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Rubber Lining Material Supply & Application in Sea Water Pipelines

Bid Publish Date

06-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Bid End Date

27-Aug-2026, 9:30 am

Value

₹24,26,000

Progress

Issue06-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified vendors to supply and apply rubber lining materials for repairing sea water pipelines in Gujarat. Managed by GSPC Pipavav Power Company Ltd., the project aims to enhance pipeline durability and operational efficiency. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and valid digital certificates for online bidding. The tender process involves multiple stages, including submission of technical and financial proposals, with a detailed evaluation based on quality, experience, and cost competitiveness. The project duration is approximately 2 years, with a total estimated cost of INR 24,26,000. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in pipeline maintenance, rubber lining solutions, and marine infrastructure, seeking to contribute to critical state infrastructure projects. Download the tender documents for detailed specifications and participate in this transparent, competitive bidding process to secure a government contract in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of rubber lining materials suitable for sea water pipeline applications.
  • Application of rubber lining on rubber expansion bellows in pipelines.
  • Inspection and quality assurance to ensure compliance with technical standards.

The process involves:

  1. Preparation of pipeline surfaces for lining.
  2. Application of rubber lining as per manufacturer specifications.
  3. Curing and finishing to ensure proper adhesion and durability.
  4. Final inspection and testing before handover.
Specification Details
Material Type Rubber lining suitable for sea water pipelines
Application Method As per technical guidelines
Durability Minimum 2 years of operational life
Quantity As specified in tender documents

Bidders must ensure all work complies with the technical standards outlined in the tender document and submit supporting documentation during the technical evaluation phase.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Requirement
Material Rubber lining compatible with sea water pipelines
Thickness As specified in technical datasheet
Adhesion Strength Minimum 2 MPa
Operating Temperature Up to 60°C
Application Method Spray or brush as per manufacturer guidelines

Sequential steps include:

  1. Surface cleaning and preparation.
  2. Application of primer if required.
  3. Rubber lining application.
  4. Curing process.
  5. Final inspection and testing.

All technical procedures must adhere to the standards outlined in the tender document and technical datasheets provided by the manufacturer.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 24,26,000, which includes material procurement and application charges. Payment terms are structured as follows:

  • 30% advance payment upon contract signing.
  • 50% after completion of lining application.
  • 20% after final inspection and approval.

Cost breakdown:

Item Cost (INR)
Materials 14,0000
Labor 8,0000
Miscellaneous 2,6000

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal and ensure compliance with the payment schedule outlined in the tender documents.

Authority & Contact

Organization

GSPC Pipavav Power Company Ltd.

Department

GSPC Pipavav Power Company Ltd

Officer Inviting Bids

Assistant General Manager (Commercial)

Bid Opening Authority

Committee Members

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 7966701669

Address

GPPC, 2nd Floor, Building no. A/78/3-8, Beside iGATE, GIDC Electronic Estate, Sector-25, Gandhinagar - 382 016, INDIA

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹2,360

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

2  Years

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-08-2026 16:00:00

Document Download End

27-08-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹24,26,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Goods

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Assistant General Manager (Commercial)

Bid Opening Authority

Committee Members

Address

GPPC, 2nd Floor, Building no. A/78/3-8, Beside iGATE, GIDC Electronic Estate, Sector-25, Gandhinagar - 382 016, INDIA

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 7966701669

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Tender for Supply of Rubber lining materials.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Primary Stage

27-08-2026 16:00

2. Techncial Stage

27-08-2026 16:10

3. Commercial Stage

27-08-2026 16:15

Required Forms

Primary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Basic Information

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Techncial

Technical Submission.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Check List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Check List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Primary Stage

1

Upload scan copy of Tender fee and EMD DD

Stage - Techncial Stage

1

Upload supporting documents as asked in tender document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid digital certificate as per IT Act-2000 for online bidding.
✓ Must upload scan copies of Tender fee and EMD DD during primary stage.
✓ Must support technical documentation as specified in tender requirements.

Qualification Criteria Details
Experience Minimum 3 years in rubber lining and pipeline repair
Financial Capacity Annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs in the last 3 years
Certifications Valid ISO 9001 or equivalent
Legal Status Registered company with GST and PAN

Critical points: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements and submit all supporting documents as specified to qualify for technical evaluation.