TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply & Maintenance of Security Equipment at Ambaji Temple, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

28-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

19-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue28-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender invites qualified vendors to supply and provide comprehensive maintenance of security equipment at Ambaji Temple in Gujarat. The project aims to enhance security infrastructure through the supply of HHMD, DFMD, X-Ray baggage scanners, walkie-talkies, binoculars, and allied devices, along with ongoing maintenance for one year. The tender process involves technical and financial evaluations, with strict eligibility criteria including registration, experience, and financial stability. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically before the deadline of 15th August 2026. The project is managed by the Shree Arasuri Ambaji Mata Devasthan Trust under the Gujarat Pavitra Yatradham Vikas Board, emphasizing safety, security, and operational efficiency at a prominent religious site. This opportunity is ideal for security equipment suppliers and service providers seeking government contracts in Gujarat, ensuring compliance with technical standards and contractual obligations.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supplying security equipment such as HHMD, DFMD, X-Ray baggage scanners, walkie-talkies, binoculars, and other allied devices.
  • Providing comprehensive maintenance services for the supplied equipment for a period of 1 year.
  • Ensuring all equipment meets the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
  • Conducting regular inspections, troubleshooting, and repairs as needed.
  • Coordinating with the trust's security team for installation and operational support.

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids via the official e-Procurement portal.
  2. Technical evaluation based on eligibility criteria and technical specifications.
  3. Price evaluation for qualifying bids.
  4. Final selection and contract award.
Equipment Type Specifications
HHMD Hand-held Metal Detectors, portable, battery operated
DFMD Door Frame Metal Detectors, walk-through
X-Ray Scanner Baggage scanning system with high resolution
Walkie-Talkies VHF/UHF, with minimum 10 km range
Binoculars 10x magnification, waterproof
  • Maintenance includes routine checks, repairs, and replacement of faulty parts.
  • All services must comply with safety and quality standards as per tender guidelines.

Technical Specifications

All supplied equipment must adhere to the following technical parameters:

Equipment Technical Requirements
HHMD Hand-held, battery-powered, lightweight, with alarm system
DFMD Walk-through metal detector, adjustable sensitivity
X-Ray Scanner High-resolution, portable, with digital display
Walkie-Talkies VHF/UHF, encryption-enabled, minimum 10 km range
Binoculars Waterproof, shockproof, 10x magnification

Sequential procedures include:

  1. Equipment inspection upon delivery.
  2. Installation as per manufacturer guidelines.
  3. Testing and commissioning.
  4. Regular maintenance and performance checks.

All equipment must comply with relevant safety standards and certifications, and bidders must provide technical datasheets and compliance certificates during submission.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹X to ₹Y, inclusive of supply and maintenance costs. The financial breakdown is as follows:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Equipment Supply ₹A
Maintenance Services ₹B annually
Miscellaneous ₹C

Payment terms include:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after delivery and installation.
  • Remaining 20% after successful commissioning.

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including break-up of costs, along with the bid. All payments will be subject to satisfactory performance and compliance with contractual terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gujarat Pavitra Yatradham Vikas Board

Department

Shree Aarasurimata Devsthan Trust - Ambaji

Officer Inviting Bids

Administrator,Administrator Office

Bid Opening Authority

Administrator,Administrator Office

Contact Details

9328333476

Address

Shree Arasuri Ambaji Mata Devasthan Trust,Ambaji, Gujarat

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

28-07-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

19-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

90

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Administrator,Administrator Office

Bid Opening Authority

Administrator,Administrator Office

Address

Shree Arasuri Ambaji Mata Devasthan Trust,Ambaji, Gujarat

Contact Details

9328333476

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

Tender_HHMD and Security_Tender Ambaji Temple 27-7 final.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

boq sequrity 28072026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

security DFMD Baggage Scaner_ARC_Ambaji .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 9

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical Bid

24-08-2026 16:00

2. Price Bid

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Price

Price Bid

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical Bid

1

Registration

Required
2

Scan copy of EMD Fee

Required
3

GST Registration

Required
4

Solvency Certificate

Required
5

PAN Number

Required
6

Last Three Years Turn Over

Required
7

DD copy of Tender Fee

Required
8

Experience certificate

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration, GST registration, and PAN number.
✓ Must submit a solvency certificate demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Must provide an EMD fee scan copy and tender fee DD.
✓ Must have relevant experience with similar security equipment supply and maintenance.
✓ Last three years' turnover should meet the minimum financial threshold.

Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Valid business registration certificate
GST Registration Valid GST registration certificate
Solvency Certificate Issued within the last 6 months
Experience Minimum 3 years in security equipment supply & maintenance
Financial Turnover Average annual turnover of at least ₹X crore in last 3 years

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.