Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹47,59,226
Location
Progress
Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) has issued an open government tender for a 24-month contract focused on the shifting of RMU and underground electrical infrastructure in the Chhatral Sub Division, Gujarat. This project seeks experienced electrical contractors capable of safely dismantling, transporting, and reinstalling power distribution equipment and underground cables. The tender emphasizes compliance with safety standards, technical specifications, and government procurement policies. With an estimated project value of INR 47.59 million, the opportunity is ideal for firms specializing in electrical infrastructure, power projects, and civil works related to power distribution. The process involves detailed site surveys, material procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, with strict adherence to deadlines and quality standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including licenses, experience, and financial stability, and submit comprehensive proposals through the online nProcure portal. This tender offers a significant opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s electrical infrastructure development, ensuring safer and more reliable power distribution for the region.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves the following steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 24 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 47,592,226 |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
| Location | Chhatral Sub Division, Gujarat |
All work must comply with applicable safety standards, electrical codes, and government regulations to ensure safety and quality.
The project requires installation of underground cables with HDPE pipes, suitable for high-voltage distribution. The cables must meet IS:1255 standards, with a voltage rating of 11kV. The following technical parameters are essential:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, armoured |
| Conductor Material | Copper |
| Voltage Rating | 11kV |
| HDPE Pipe Diameter | 63mm to 160mm |
| Joint & Termination Kits | Compatible with cable type |
| Testing Standards | IS 5831, IS 1554 |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical work must adhere to safety protocols and quality standards specified by government regulations.
The estimated project cost is INR 47,592,226, which includes materials, labor, transportation, and testing. Payment terms are structured as follows:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals, including breakdowns of costs for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. All quotations should be valid for at least 180 days from the bid submission deadline. The bid security (EMD) amount is INR 1,00,000, payable through demand draft or bank guarantee, valid for the bid validity period.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹47,59,226
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer - UGVCL KALOL DO
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer - UGVCL KALOL DO
Address
66 kv SS Mahendra Mill Road, Kalol - 382721
Contact Details
8980031176
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Proof of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach Proof of EMD
Required4.1.1/ Copy of Electrical Contractor license
Required4.1.2/Copy of Work experiences
Required4.1.3/Copy of Work Order
Required4.1.4/copy of complete type test reports / certificates of offered make of major supply items like HDPE Pipe, Indoor & Outdoor Termination Kits, Straight Joints
Required4.1.5/ Copy of authorization letters from the manufacturer / authorized dealer of offered make material
Required4.1.8/Copy of Skilled Supervisor having Supervisor License
Required4.1.9/Details of cable fault locator van / kit to identify cable fault location & HDD Machine for push through work
Required4.2.1/Copy of Experience of having successfully completed similar works during last 7 years
Required4.2.2/ Copy of Annual Turnover (MAAT) for last three years
Required4.2.4/ Copy of Separate EPF Code No. allotted by RPFC & last six months of current year EPF Challan paid copy is required.
Required4.2.5/ Details of Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company
Required4.2.6/ Copy of GSTN Certificate & Permanent Account Number (PAN Card).
Required4.2.7/Copy of Group Insurance: A copy of the valid insurance policy of the insured labourer’s under W.C. Act
RequiredGENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE BIDDER
RequiredANNEXURE I TO XV
RequiredANNEXURE A (ON 300 RS.STAMP PAPER )
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a valid Electrical Contractor license.
✓ Proven experience in successfully completing similar electrical infrastructure projects within the last 7 years.
✓ Minimum average annual turnover of INR 15 million over the last three years.
✓ Valid GSTN registration and PAN card.
✓ Valid EPF registration with recent challans for the last six months.
✓ Demonstrated experience with underground cable installation and RMU shifting.
✓ Adequate manpower, including skilled supervisors holding valid licenses.
✓ Insurance coverage for laborers under W.C. Act.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Electrical Contractor License | Yes |
| Experience in similar projects | 3 projects in last 7 years |
| Annual Turnover | INR 15 million/year |
| EPF Registration | Valid, with recent challans |
| GSTN & PAN | Valid and active |
| Insurance Policy | Valid labor insurance |
Bidders must submit all relevant documents as proof of eligibility during the preliminary stage, including work experience, financial statements, licenses, and certifications.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to engage qualified electrical contractors for the Shifting of RMU and UG Infrastructure at Chhatral Sub Division. The project focuses on relocating existing power distribution equipment and underground cables to improve infrastructure safety, reliability, and efficiency, ensuring minimal disruption to power supply over a 24-month period.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid Electrical Contractor license, demonstrate experience in similar projects within the last 7 years, and have a minimum annual turnover of INR 15 million. Additional requirements include GST registration, EPF registration with recent challans, and valid insurance policies. Bidders must also submit proof of experience, licenses, and financial stability as per the eligibility criteria outlined in the tender documents.
The project involves underground cable installation with XLPE insulated, armoured copper cables rated at 11kV, complying with IS standards. HDPE pipes ranging from 63mm to 160mm diameter will be used for cable laying. All materials must meet IS:5831 and IS:1554 standards. The work includes site survey, dismantling, transportation, installation, testing, and commissioning, following safety and quality protocols.
Bidders can download tender documents from the official portal and attend a pre-bid meeting scheduled on 19-08-2026 at 17:00. The submission deadline is 02-09-2026 at 18:00, with bid opening immediately after. The evaluation will occur on 03-09-2026, with the contract award expected by 10-09-2026. All submissions must be made electronically via the nProcure portal, adhering strictly to deadlines.
Bids will be assessed based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and eligibility compliance (20%). Minimum technical qualifying marks are 70%. The evaluation factors include past experience, technical approach, cost competitiveness, and adherence to specifications. Final selection will be based on the highest combined score, ensuring transparency and fairness in awarding the contract.