Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹47,59,226
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in the annual rate contract for shifting RMU and underground infrastructure at Santej Sub Division, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), the project aims to improve power distribution reliability through civil trenching, cable laying, and equipment installation. The tender involves strict eligibility criteria, including experience, licenses, and financial stability. The process is fully electronic, with detailed specifications and timelines provided in the tender documents. This project is ideal for power infrastructure firms, electrical contractors, and civil engineering companies seeking to contribute to Gujarat's power sector development. The estimated project value is approximately INR 47.59 lakhs, with a contract duration of 24 months. Download the tender document and participate in this competitive bidding process to secure a vital infrastructure project in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
| Equipment/Materials | Specifications |
|---|---|
| HDPE Pipes | Diameter: 110mm, Material: High-density polyethylene |
| Termination Kits | Indoor & Outdoor, Compatible with existing equipment |
| Straight Joints | Suitable for underground cable connections |
Bidders must ensure compliance with all safety and technical standards, and submit detailed project timelines and resource plans.
Note: All work must adhere to Gujarat state electrical and civil regulations, with safety protocols strictly enforced.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Power Equipment | RMU, HDPE pipes, termination kits, straight joints |
| Cable Type | High-density polyethylene (HDPE) underground cables |
| Testing | Complete type test reports for major supply items |
| Certification | Certificates from authorized manufacturers |
| Installation | Civil trenches with proper backfilling and foundation |
Sequential procedures involve:
All equipment must meet IS standards and Gujarat state electrical regulations. Use of approved materials and adherence to safety protocols is mandatory.
The total estimated contract value is approximately INR 47,59,226. Bidders must submit a refundable EMD as specified, along with tender fee payment. The financial bid should be based on the percentage rate for the work, submitted through the secured online portal. Payment terms include:
Cost breakdown should include:
| Item | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | INR 15,00,000 |
| Electrical Equipment | INR 25,00,000 |
| Testing & Certification | INR 3,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | INR 4,59,226 |
All payments are subject to verification and approval by the designated authority. Bidders must ensure compliance with financial documentation requirements for smooth processing.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹47,59,226
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer - UGVCL KALOL DO
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer - UGVCL KALOL DO
Address
66 kv SS Mahendra Mill Road, Kalol - 382721
Contact Details
8980031176
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Proof of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach Proof of EMD
Required4.1.1/ Copy of Electrical Contractor license
Required4.1.2/Copy of Work experiences
Required4.1.3/Copy of Work Order
Required4.1.4/copy of complete type test reports / certificates of offered make of major supply items like HDPE Pipe, Indoor & Outdoor Termination Kits, Straight Joints
Required4.1.5/ Copy of authorization letters from the manufacturer / authorized dealer of offered make material
Required4.1.8/Copy of Skilled Supervisor having Supervisor License
Required4.1.9/Details of cable fault locator van / kit to identify cable fault location & HDD Machine for push through work
Required4.2.1/Copy of Experience of having successfully completed similar works during last 7 years
Required4.2.2/ Copy of Annual Turnover (MAAT) for last three years
Required4.2.4/ Copy of Separate EPF Code No. allotted by RPFC & last six months of current year EPF Challan paid copy is required.
Required4.2.5/ Details of Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company
Required4.2.6/ Copy of GSTN Certificate & Permanent Account Number (PAN Card).
Required4.2.7/Copy of Group Insurance: A copy of the valid insurance policy of the insured labourer’s under W.C. Act
RequiredGENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE BIDDER
RequiredANNEXURE I TO XV
RequiredANNEXURE A (ON 300 RS.STAMP PAPER )
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant power infrastructure experience.
✓ Must demonstrate successful completion of similar projects within Gujarat in the last 7 years.
✓ Financial stability with an average annual turnover of at least INR 15 lakhs over the past three years.
✓ Provide proof of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) and tender fee payment.
✓ Submit copies of GSTN registration, PAN card, and EPF registration.
✓ Possess valid Supervisor License for supervisory staff.
✓ Provide details of cable fault locator vans and HDD machines.
✓ Submit group insurance policy covering laborers as per W.C. Act.
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | INR 15 Lakhs for last 3 years |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender (e.g., INR 50,000) |
| Tender Fee | INR 1180 |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements and submit all supporting documents as specified in the tender notice.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves shifting of RMU (Ring Main Unit) and underground power infrastructure at Santej Sub Division in Gujarat. The scope includes civil trenching, cable laying, equipment installation, and testing to enhance power distribution reliability.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, demonstrate successful experience in similar projects within Gujarat, and meet financial criteria such as an annual turnover of at least INR 15 lakhs over the last three years. Additionally, they must submit all required documents including GSTN, PAN, EPF registration, and insurance policies.
The tender opens for download on 19-08-2026, with bid submission closing on 02-09-2026 at 18:00. The preliminary evaluation is scheduled for 03-09-2026 at 11:00, followed by the price bid opening at 12:00 the same day. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Tender documents are available free of cost on the official portal. A vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, to assist bidders with online submission procedures. Contact support at +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected] for assistance.
Evaluation is based on technical capability (50%), past experience (30%), and financial offer (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds and submit complete documentation. The most technically compliant and cost-effective bid will be awarded the contract.