Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹47,59,226
Location
Progress
This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited offers contractors an opportunity to bid for the annual contract for shifting of RMU and underground infrastructure at Kalol-1 Sub Division. The project aims to enhance power distribution safety and reliability, involving comprehensive civil and electrical work. With a project value of approximately INR 47.59 lakh and a completion period of 24 months, it is ideal for experienced electrical and civil firms specializing in power infrastructure projects. The tender process is fully electronic, requiring bidders to submit detailed technical and financial proposals via the nProcure platform. Key dates, eligibility criteria, and technical specifications are clearly outlined to ensure transparent and competitive bidding. Participating firms must meet statutory and experience requirements, including valid licenses, project experience, and statutory registrations. This tender provides a strategic opportunity to contribute to Gujarat's power distribution network modernization while adhering to strict safety and quality standards.
The scope of work involves the following key activities:
The process includes the following sequential steps:
The project requires adherence to technical standards for electrical safety, quality of materials, and environmental regulations. The work must be completed within the stipulated 24 months, with quality assurance and safety protocols strictly followed.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power Supply Voltage | 11kV / 33kV |
| Cable Type | HDPE, XLPE |
| Equipment Make | Approved by UGVCL |
| Testing Standards | IS/IEC standards |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
The project involves electrical infrastructure components with the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 11kV / 33kV |
| Cable Material | HDPE / XLPE |
| Cable Size | As per project design |
| Equipment Make | Approved by UGVCL |
| Testing Standards | IS/IEC 60229, IEC 60502 |
| Certification | Type test reports for major supply items |
The process includes:
All materials used must be certified and meet the specified standards, with type test reports available for review.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 47,59,226. Bidders are required to submit a bid that reflects competitive rates within this budget. The financial proposal must include detailed breakdowns of costs for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. Payment will be made based on milestones achieved, with a schedule as follows:
| Milestone | Payment Percentage |
|---|---|
| Work commencement | 10% |
| Mid-term completion | 40% |
| Final completion and acceptance | 50% |
Bidders must submit EMD and tender fee as per the specified amounts and formats. The bid offer should be valid for 180 days from the bid opening date, ensuring sufficient time for evaluation and contract finalization.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹47,59,226
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer - UGVCL KALOL DO
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer - UGVCL KALOL DO
Address
66 kv SS Mahendra Mill Road, Kalol - 382721
Contact Details
8980031176
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Proof of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach Proof of EMD
Required4.1.1/ Copy of Electrical Contractor license
Required4.1.2/Copy of Work experiences
Required4.1.3/Copy of Work Order
Required4.1.4/copy of complete type test reports / certificates of offered make of major supply items like HDPE Pipe, Indoor & Outdoor Termination Kits, Straight Joints
Required4.1.5/ Copy of authorization letters from the manufacturer / authorized dealer of offered make material
Required4.1.8/Copy of Skilled Supervisor having Supervisor License
Required4.1.9/Details of cable fault locator van / kit to identify cable fault location & HDD Machine for push through work
Required4.2.1/Copy of Experience of having successfully completed similar works during last 7 years
Required4.2.2/ Copy of Annual Turnover (MAAT) for last three years
Required4.2.4/ Copy of Separate EPF Code No. allotted by RPFC & last six months of current year EPF Challan paid copy is required.
Required4.2.5/ Details of Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company
Required4.2.6/ Copy of GSTN Certificate & Permanent Account Number (PAN Card).
Required4.2.7/Copy of Group Insurance: A copy of the valid insurance policy of the insured labourer’s under W.C. Act
RequiredGENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE BIDDER
RequiredANNEXURE I TO XV
RequiredANNEXURE A (ON 300 RS.STAMP PAPER )
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid Electrical Contractor License issued by relevant authorities.
✓ Must provide proof of Tender Fee and EMD as per tender guidelines.
✓ Must demonstrate experience of successfully completing similar power infrastructure projects within the last 7 years.
✓ Must have an average annual turnover of at least INR 15 lakhs for the last three financial years.
✓ Should possess valid GSTN registration, PAN card, and EPF registration.
✓ Must provide details of partners/directors and group insurance policies.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Electrical Contractor License | Valid and current |
| Work Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in last 7 years |
| Annual Turnover | INR 15 Lakhs (average for last 3 years) |
| EPF Registration | Valid EPF Code and recent Challans |
| GSTN & PAN | Valid and active |
| Insurance | Valid group insurance policy |
The bidder must submit all relevant documents in the specified format, including experience certificates, financial statements, and statutory registrations, to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to appoint qualified contractors for the Shifting of RMU and UG Infrastructure at Kalol-1 Sub Division to improve power distribution safety and reliability. It involves relocating existing electrical infrastructure with adherence to technical and safety standards.
Eligible bidders include licensed electrical contractors, civil engineering firms with power infrastructure experience, and companies with proven project completion records in similar work within the last 7 years. They must also meet financial and statutory requirements such as GST, PAN, and EPF registration.
Bidders must submit:
Selection is based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and document compliance (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, including technical scores above 70%, and submit all mandatory documents. The highest combined score will determine the winner.
Bidders can participate in free vendor training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. Support is also available via the nProcure Support team at +91-79-40007517 or via email at [email protected] for clarifications and technical guidance.