Progress
This government tender from Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an exclusive opportunity for civil contractors and urban development firms to participate in the redevelopment of a major slum area at Rabarivas-Charanagar. The project aligns with Gujarat's In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Policy and PMAY (U) 2.0, aiming to enhance urban living standards through comprehensive civil works, infrastructure upgrades, and community facilities. With an estimated value of ₹834 million, the project spans 30 months and involves site preparation, construction, utility installation, and final handover. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and participate in an open, transparent bidding process. This tender is ideal for experienced civil engineering firms seeking to contribute to sustainable urban housing solutions in Gujarat, promoting inclusive growth and improved quality of life for marginalized communities.
The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Residential Units | Built as per approved plans, compliant with safety standards |
| Community Facilities | Schools, healthcare centers, parks as specified |
| Infrastructure | Roads, water supply, sewage, drainage systems |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | High-quality, durable materials compliant with IS standards |
| Structural Design | Earthquake-resistant, sustainable building practices |
| Utilities | Modern water supply, sewage, and drainage systems with capacity as per project needs |
| Environmental Standards | Eco-friendly construction practices, waste management |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹834 million. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 70% |
| Infrastructure & Utilities | 20% |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | 10% |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with these terms and provide bank guarantees as applicable.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-08-2026 18:15:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹83,41,12,400
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional City Engineer, Housing Project
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant Manager, Projects
Address
Housing Project & Slum Networking Project, C-Block, 5th Floor, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith, Ahmedabad – 380001
Contact Details
9327513467
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 12:00
02-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Annexure - 20 PPP 2013
User Defined Template-Secured
Bidder Contact Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of tender fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of emd
RequiredAttach necessary scan documents as per tender
Required| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Proof of payment of ₹18,000 |
| EMD | Valid EMD certificate |
| Necessary documents | As per tender requirements, including project experience and financial statements |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors for the redevelopment of slum areas at Rabarivas-Charanagar in Ahmedabad, under Gujarat's In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Policy & PMAY (U) 2.0. The project focuses on urban renewal, improving living conditions, and infrastructure development for marginalized communities.
Bidders must have valid registration and licenses, demonstrate experience in urban infrastructure projects, and possess a minimum annual turnover of ₹200 million over the last 3 years. Additionally, submission of tender fee, EMD, and necessary project experience documents is mandatory.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the NProcure portal. Bidders should download tender documents, upload scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and other required documents, and ensure submission before the 31st August 2026, 5:00 PM deadline. Physical bids are not accepted.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹834 million. The scope includes civil construction, infrastructure upgrades, utility installations, and community facilities over a 30-month period, adhering to all safety and environmental standards.
Evaluation is based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), past experience (20%), and compliance with tender requirements (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for award, with the highest combined score determining the winner.