Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors and renewable energy companies to participate in the Survey, Design, Supply, Installation, and 5-year Maintenance of solar PV rooftop systems at various substations in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, this project aims to enhance renewable energy capacity and promote sustainable infrastructure. The tender emphasizes technical expertise, quality installation, and long-term maintenance, with a project duration of 6 months and an estimated cost of approximately ₹95.48 lakh. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The process involves online submission, technical evaluation, and public bid opening, with a focus on transparency and efficiency. This is an excellent opportunity for experienced electrical and renewable energy firms to contribute to Gujarat’s green energy goals and expand their project portfolio.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
Key deliverables:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| System Capacity | As per site requirement |
| Panel Type | Monocrystalline / Polycrystalline |
| Inverter Type | String / Central |
| Mounting Structure | Corrosion-resistant, suitable for rooftop |
| Monitoring | Remote monitoring system |
Sequential process:
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Solar Panel | Monocrystalline, minimum efficiency 18% |
| Inverter | Grid-tied, with remote monitoring capability |
| Mounting Structure | Corrosion-resistant, suitable for rooftop installation |
| System Voltage | 400V AC, compliant with local standards |
| Protection | Surge protection, earthing, and safety devices |
Process for technical implementation:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹95,47,506.20. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Solar panels | Included |
| Inverters | Included |
| Mounting structures | Included |
| Installation labor | Included |
| Testing & commissioning | Included |
| Maintenance (5 years) | Included |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹95,47,506
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
SE-TR JAMNAGAR
Bid Opening Authority
CIRCLE OFFICE COMMITTEE
Address
JAMNAGAR CIRCLE OFFICE GETCO
Contact Details
9925211533
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
Tender fee JAMNAGAR
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Jamnagar
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
The Bidder shall be GEDA Registration self attested Copy.
RequiredExperience as per QR of Tender with Work order and Work Completion Certificate.
RequiredThe bidder shall have valid Electrical Contract License with Latest Validation. Self Attested Copy
RequiredSeal & Signature of contractor must be required on all document of technical bid
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD by RTGS/NEFT/ONLINE ONLY
RequiredThe Bidder should have to submit copy of PAN card, Self Attested Copy
RequiredCopy of GST registration with active status
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of a sum of minimum 20 Percent of Bid Value not older than Six Months.
RequiredCopy of partnership deed if any along with Form G or Proprietorship Affidavit
RequiredAttested copy of MSME Registration Certificate (If Applicable)
RequiredAudited Copy of Balance Sheet & Profit & Loss along with ITR for last 03 Years (i.e. F.Y.2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26)
RequiredDeclaration of Relationship with Employee
RequiredCopy of PF Registration
RequiredSelf Attested Integrity Pact
RequiredOther Documents if Any ( Stop deal, Undertaking Declaration etc)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves Survey, Design, Supply, Installation, Commissioning, and 5-year Maintenance of rooftop Solar PV systems at various substations in Jamnagar. The project aims to promote renewable energy and sustainable infrastructure development, with detailed site assessments, customized system design, quality component supply, professional installation, and ongoing maintenance support.
Eligible bidders must possess valid GEDA registration, electrical contractor licenses, experience in similar projects, and meet financial criteria such as bank solvency and ITR submissions. All required documents, including PAN, GST registration, MSME certificates (if applicable), and balance sheets, must be submitted as per the tender guidelines.
Bidders must register on the (n)Procure portal, download tender documents, and submit all technical and financial proposals online before the deadline of 02-09-2026, 16:00. Physical submission of Tender Fee, EMD, and Integrity Pact is also mandatory before the specified date. Ensure all documents are legible and correctly uploaded.
The systems should feature monocrystalline panels with minimum 18% efficiency, grid-tied inverters with remote monitoring, corrosion-resistant mounting structures, and proper safety devices. The installation must adhere to local standards and safety regulations, ensuring optimal performance and durability.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), experience (25%), and cost (25%). Minimum thresholds include full technical compliance, valid licenses, and financial stability. The highest-scoring bid adhering to all criteria will be awarded the contract.