Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake the design, supply, installation, and 5-year maintenance of Solar PV systems at various substations in Jamnagar. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aligns with Gujarat’s renewable energy goals, promoting sustainable power generation and grid reliability. The project involves comprehensive site assessment, procurement of high-quality solar components, installation, testing, and ongoing maintenance support over five years. With a total estimated value of approximately ₹96.58 lakh and a completion timeline of 6 months, this tender is ideal for companies specializing in solar energy solutions, electrical infrastructure, and renewable projects. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, financial stability, and experience in similar projects. The tender process includes online submission, technical and financial evaluation, and award, offering a significant opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s clean energy future.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Equipment Specifications |
|---|
| Solar Panel Type: Monocrystalline |
| Power Rating: Minimum 330W |
| Inverter Efficiency: >98% |
| Mounting Structure: Corrosion-resistant steel |
| Certification: IEC 61215, IEC 61730 |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all applicable safety and quality standards, and adhere to project timelines and budget constraints.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Solar Panel Type | Monocrystalline |
| Power Rating | ≥330W |
| Inverter Efficiency | >98% |
| Mounting Structure | Corrosion-resistant steel |
| Certification | IEC 61215, IEC 61730 |
| System Voltage | 415V AC |
| Operating Temperature | -10°C to 85°C |
The installation process involves:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹96,58,779.40. The financial bid should include a percentage rate for supply and installation, with detailed cost breakdowns. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, including mobilization, installation, testing, and completion. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) of an amount specified in the tender documents, payable via RTGS/NEFT/Online. The total project budget covers procurement, installation, commissioning, and five-year maintenance support. The financial proposal should adhere to the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and competitiveness. The successful bidder will be paid in installments aligned with project progress, subject to acceptance of deliverables and certification.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹96,58,779
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
SE-TR JAMNAGAR
Bid Opening Authority
CIRCLE OFFICE COMMITTEE
Address
JAMNAGAR CIRCLE OFFICE GETCO
Contact Details
9925211533
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
Tender fee JAMNAGAR
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Jamnagar
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
The Bidder shall be GEDA Registration self attested Copy.
RequiredExperience as per QR of Tender with Work order and Work Completion Certificate.
RequiredThe bidder shall have valid Electrical Contract License with Latest Validation. Self Attested Copy
RequiredSeal & Signature of contractor must be required on all document of technical bid
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD by RTGS/NEFT/ONLINE ONLY
RequiredThe Bidder should have to submit copy of PAN card, Self Attested Copy
RequiredCopy of GST registration with active status
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of a sum of minimum 20 Percent of Bid Value not older than Six Months.
RequiredCopy of partnership deed if any along with Form G or Proprietorship Affidavit
RequiredAttested copy of MSME Registration Certificate (If Applicable)
RequiredAudited Copy of Balance Sheet & Profit & Loss along with ITR for last 03 Years (i.e. F.Y.2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26)
RequiredDeclaration of Relationship with Employee
RequiredCopy of PF Registration
RequiredSelf Attested Integrity Pact
RequiredOther Documents if Any ( Stop deal, Undertaking Declaration etc)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GEDA Registration with self-attested copy.
✓ Proven experience in similar solar PV projects with documented work orders and completion certificates.
✓ Valid Electrical Contract License with latest validation.
✓ Self-attested copies of PAN card and GST registration with active status.
✓ Demonstrated financial stability with a Bank Solvency Certificate amounting to at least 20% of the bid value, issued within the last six months.
✓ Submission of audited Balance Sheets, Profit & Loss statements, and ITR for the last three financial years.
✓ Copy of partnership deed or proprietorship affidavit, if applicable.
✓ MSME registration certificate, if applicable.
✓ Declaration of relationships with employees.
✓ Copy of PF registration.
✓ Self-attested Integrity Pact.
✓ Other relevant documents such as undertaking declarations or stop-deal affidavits.
| Qualification Criteria |
|---|
| GEDA Registration |
| Experience |
| Financial Criteria |
| License Validity |
| Certification |
Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the Survey, Design, Supply, Installation, Commissioning, and 5-year Maintenance of rooftop Solar PV systems at various substations in Jamnagar. The project aims to enhance renewable energy infrastructure, ensuring sustainable power generation and grid reliability. Bidders must conduct site assessments, procure quality components, install systems, and provide ongoing maintenance as per standards.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid Gujarat Energy Development Agency (GEDA) registration, Electrical Contract License, and demonstrate experience with similar solar projects through work orders and completion certificates. Financial stability is required, evidenced by a Bank Solvency Certificate of at least 20% of the bid value. Other criteria include PAN, GST registration, audited financial statements, and relevant certifications.
The process involves downloading tender documents, submitting tender fee and EMD, uploading technical and financial bids, and participating in bid opening. Key dates include Bid Submission Start: 19-08-2026, Bid Submission End: 02-09-2026, and Tender Opening: 02-09-2026. Timely submission is mandatory to qualify for evaluation.
The systems must feature monocrystalline solar panels with ≥330W power rating, inverters with >98% efficiency, and corrosion-resistant mounting structures. Certification standards include IEC 61215 and IEC 61730. The installation must ensure system voltage of 415V AC and operate within -10°C to 85°C temperature range.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹96.58 lakh. Bidders submit a percentage rate for supply and installation, with detailed cost breakdowns. Payments are linked to project milestones, including mobilization, installation, testing, and completion, with payments made after certification of each phase. A bid security (EMD) is mandatory, payable via RTGS/NEFT/Online.