Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors and renewable energy firms to participate in the design, installation, and maintenance of solar PV rooftop systems at multiple substations in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), this project aims to enhance renewable energy capacity and support Gujarat’s sustainable power initiatives. The project involves site assessment, system design, procurement, installation, testing, and a 5-year maintenance period, with a total estimated cost of INR 97.51 lakh. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The tender process emphasizes transparency, timely submissions, and compliance with technical standards. This is a strategic opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to contribute to Gujarat’s renewable energy goals while securing a government project with a 6-month completion timeline.
• Conduct detailed site surveys and assessments at designated substations.
• Develop comprehensive design and engineering plans for rooftop solar PV systems.
• Supply all necessary equipment, including solar panels, inverters, mounting structures, and electrical components.
• Install the solar PV systems on the control room rooftops as per approved designs.
• Carry out system commissioning and testing to ensure optimal performance.
• Provide 5-year maintenance and operational support post-installation.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 6 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 97,51,417.60 |
| System Capacity | Custom as per site assessment |
| Power Supply | Solar PV rooftop systems |
| Maintenance Period | 5 years |
| Location | Various substations under Khambhalia Am Div, Jamnagar |
Key deliverables include: site survey reports, detailed design documents, procurement of solar equipment, installation reports, commissioning certificates, and maintenance logs.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| System Type | Grid-connected rooftop solar PV |
| Panel Efficiency | ≥ 18% |
| Inverter Capacity | As per design (minimum 95% efficiency) |
| Mounting Structure | Corrosion-resistant, suitable for rooftop installation |
| System Voltage | 415V AC |
| Monitoring | Online performance monitoring system |
The installation process involves:
The total estimated project cost is INR 97,51,417.60, which includes equipment, installation, and commissioning. Payment terms are structured as follows:
Bidders must submit detailed cost breakdowns in their financial proposals, including equipment costs, labor, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses. All payments are subject to approval based on deliverables and project milestones. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹97,51,418
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
SE-TR JAMNAGAR
Bid Opening Authority
CIRCLE OFFICE COMMITTEE
Address
JAMNAGAR CIRCLE OFFICE GETCO
Contact Details
9925211533
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
Tender fee JAMNAGAR
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Jamnagar
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
The Bidder shall be GEDA Registration self attested Copy.
RequiredExperience as per QR of Tender with Work order and Work Completion Certificate.
RequiredThe bidder shall have valid Electrical Contract License with Latest Validation. Self Attested Copy
RequiredSeal & Signature of contractor must be required on all document of technical bid
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD by RTGS/NEFT/ONLINE ONLY
RequiredThe Bidder should have to submit copy of PAN card, Self Attested Copy
RequiredCopy of GST registration with active status
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of a sum of minimum 20 Percent of Bid Value not older than Six Months.
RequiredCopy of partnership deed if any along with Form G or Proprietorship Affidavit
RequiredAttested copy of MSME Registration Certificate (If Applicable)
RequiredAudited Copy of Balance Sheet & Profit & Loss along with ITR for last 03 Years (i.e. F.Y.2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26)
RequiredDeclaration of Relationship with Employee
RequiredCopy of PF Registration
RequiredSelf Attested Integrity Pact
RequiredOther Documents if Any ( Stop deal, Undertaking Declaration etc)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GEDA registration (self-attested copy).
✓ Proven experience with similar solar PV projects, supported by work orders and completion certificates.
✓ Valid Electrical Contract License with latest validation.
✓ Submit all documents with seal & signature of the contractor.
✓ Payment of Tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/Online only.
✓ Submit PAN card and GST registration with active status.
✓ Provide latest Bank Solvency Certificate (minimum 20% of bid value, not older than 6 months).
✓ If applicable, submit partnership deed or proprietorship affidavit.
✓ MSME registration certificate (if applicable).
✓ Audited financial statements and ITR for last 3 fiscal years (2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26).
✓ Declaration of relationship with employees.
✓ PF registration copy.
✓ Self-attested Integrity Pact.
✓ Any other relevant documents such as stop-deal affidavits or undertakings.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves Survey, Design, Supply, Installation, Commissioning, and 5-year Maintenance of solar PV rooftop systems at various substations under the Khambhalia Am Div of Jamnagar TR circle. It covers site assessment, procurement, installation, testing, and ongoing support to promote renewable energy in Gujarat.
Eligible bidders must have a valid GEDA registration, experience in similar solar projects, valid Electrical Contract License, and meet financial criteria such as minimum bank solvency of 20% of bid value. All required documents including PAN, GST, MSME registration (if applicable), and financial statements must be submitted.
The bid submission starts on 19-08-2026 at 18:00 and ends on 02-09-2026 at 16:00. The tender opening will occur immediately after the deadline. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification. The contract award is expected by 15-09-2026.
Systems must be grid-connected rooftop solar PV with ≥ 18% panel efficiency, inverters with ≥ 95% efficiency, and corrosion-resistant mounting structures. The design should include online monitoring and comply with relevant electrical standards for safety and performance.
Bidders submit online technical and financial proposals. The evaluation involves eligibility checks, technical review, and financial assessment. Shortlisted bidders may undergo site inspections. The process emphasizes transparency, with strict adherence to deadlines for bid submission and document uploads.