Progress
This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for solar power developers and EPC contractors to supply, install, and maintain grid-connected solar photovoltaic systems at multiple office locations in Gujarat. The project emphasizes renewable energy promotion, with a focus on sustainable development and reducing carbon emissions. Bidders will be responsible for providing high-quality solar modules, inverters, mounting structures, and electrical accessories, along with installation, testing, commissioning, and a 5-year comprehensive maintenance contract (CMC). The tender process is open, transparent, and designed to select experienced and qualified firms capable of delivering reliable solar solutions. With a project value estimated between INR 50 lakh to INR 2 crore, this initiative aligns with Gujarat’s renewable energy targets and government policies supporting clean energy adoption. Bidders must adhere to strict eligibility, technical, and financial criteria, and participate through the online procurement platform. This is a prime opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s green energy future while expanding your business footprint in the renewable sector.
• Supply of high-quality solar photovoltaic modules, inverters, mounting structures, and electrical accessories.
• Installation of solar PV systems on designated office buildings, ensuring structural integrity and safety.
• Testing and commissioning of the complete solar power systems to meet specified performance standards.
• Providing detailed documentation, including installation reports, testing results, and operational manuals.
• Implementing a comprehensive 5-year CMC covering preventive maintenance, repairs, and system performance monitoring.
| Equipment Type | Specifications | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Solar Modules | Mono/polycrystalline, minimum efficiency 17% | Ensure compliance with MNRE standards |
| Inverters | Grid-tied, with remote monitoring | Capacity as per site requirement |
| Mounting Structures | Corrosion-resistant, suitable for rooftop/ground | Designed for Gujarat climate |
| Electrical Accessories | Cables, connectors, safety devices | Compliant with IS standards |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Solar Module Type | Mono/polycrystalline silicon |
| Efficiency | Minimum 17% |
| Inverter Type | Grid-tied, with remote monitoring |
| Capacity | As per site requirement, typically 10kW to 100kW |
| Mounting Structure | Corrosion-resistant, suitable for rooftop/ground |
| Operating Voltage | Based on inverter specifications |
| Certification | MNRE, IEC standards |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost ranges between INR 50 lakh to INR 2 crore, depending on the capacity and scope of each site. The financial breakdown includes equipment costs, installation charges, and commissioning fees. Bidders must submit detailed cost proposals with itemized expenses. Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones, with an initial advance and subsequent payments after completion of each phase. The contract includes a 5-year comprehensive maintenance fee, which should be clearly specified in the bid. The total bid value must be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and levies as applicable. The successful bidder will be required to submit a performance bank guarantee equivalent to 10% of the contract value before commencement.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Public Sector Undertakings & Joint Venture
Tender Fee
₹8,850
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
31-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Solar Power Plants-Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (P&P)
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (P&P)
Address
R&C Office, Visnagar Road, Mehsana
Contact Details
7069009782
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 11:00
21-08-2026 11:05
24-08-2026 11:00
25-08-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
R1 Annexure - 1
User Defined Template-Standard
SOLAR Schedule B
User Defined Template-Secured
ONLINE TRANSACTION RECEIPT (UTR NUMBER) FOR TENDER FEE
RequiredGST Certificate
RequiredPAN Card Copy
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredONLINE TRANSACTION RECEIPT (UTR NUMBER) FOR EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR TECHNO COMMERCIAL CRITERIA DULY SEALED AND SIGNED BY BIDDER
RequiredALL OTEHER ANNEXURES DULY SEALED AND SIGNED BY BIDDER
RequiredALL OTEHER REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS DULY SEALED AND SIGNED BY BIDDER
Required✓ Must have valid digital signature certificate as per the Information Technology Act-2000.
✓ Must submit tender fee receipt, GST registration certificate, and PAN card copy.
✓ Proven experience in executing solar PV projects with at least 2 similar projects completed in the last 3 years.
✓ Demonstrated financial stability with annual turnover of at least [specify amount] in the last 3 years.
✓ Must possess valid EPC license for solar power projects.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 2 completed solar PV projects in last 3 years |
| Financial Capacity | Annual turnover ≥ [specified amount] |
| Certifications | Valid EPC license, GST, PAN |
| Technical Capability | Proven technical expertise in solar project installation |
| Legal & Compliance | No blacklisting or legal disputes |
Critical points: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves supply, installation, testing, commissioning, and a 5-year comprehensive maintenance contract (CMC) for grid-connected solar photovoltaic systems at various UGVCL office locations in Gujarat. It includes procurement of solar modules, inverters, mounting structures, electrical accessories, and related services to ensure reliable renewable energy generation.
Eligible bidders must have valid digital signatures, proven experience in solar PV projects (minimum 2 projects in last 3 years), financial stability with adequate turnover, and necessary EPC licenses. They must also submit all required documents like GST, PAN, and bid processing proofs. Bidders should meet all technical and legal criteria specified in the tender document.
The last date for bid submission is 20-08-2026 at 18:00, with bid opening scheduled for 21-08-2026 at 11:00. The EMD and tender fee documents will be opened at 11:05 on the same day. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
The systems must include mono/polycrystalline modules with ≥17% efficiency, grid-tied inverters with remote monitoring, corrosion-resistant mounting structures, and electrical accessories compliant with MNRE and IEC standards. Equipment should be suitable for Gujarat’s climate and meet all safety and performance standards.
Bid evaluation considers technical competence (50%), financial stability (30%), and compliance with technical specifications (20%). Bids must meet all mandatory criteria, with minimum qualifying marks of 70% on technical evaluation. The highest scoring bid will be selected for contract award, ensuring transparency and fairness.