TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Solar Rooftop Projects: Design, Supply, Installation & 5-Year Maintenance

Bid Publish Date

11-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm

Bid End Date

25-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹89,10,411

Progress

Issue11-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for qualified electrical and renewable energy companies to participate in the design, supply, installation, testing, and 5-year maintenance of solar rooftop systems across various locations in Gujarat. Managed by GETCO, the project aims to promote sustainable energy solutions and enhance grid efficiency. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and valid certifications. The tender process is conducted electronically via the nProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With an estimated project value of INR 8.91 million, this initiative supports Gujarat’s renewable energy goals and offers substantial scope for companies specializing in solar energy, electrical works, and infrastructure development. The project timeline spans 90 days for completion, with detailed technical and financial specifications provided in the tender documents. Interested companies are encouraged to review all terms, attend training sessions, and submit their bids before the deadline to secure this valuable government contract.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Conducting a detailed survey of designated locations for solar rooftop installation.
  • Preparing comprehensive design and technical specifications for each site.
  • Supplying high-quality solar panels, inverters, mounting structures, and electrical components.
  • Installing all equipment as per approved designs and standards.
  • Testing the installed systems for performance and safety.
  • Commissioning the solar rooftop systems and ensuring operational readiness.
  • Providing a 5-year Comprehensive Maintenance Contract covering routine inspections, repairs, and performance optimization.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and assessment.
  2. Finalizing design and obtaining approvals.
  3. Procurement of equipment.
  4. Installation and commissioning.
  5. Post-installation testing.
  6. Transition to maintenance phase.
Equipment Type Specifications
Solar Panels Monocrystalline, 330W-370W
Inverters Grid-tie, 3-phase
Mounting Structures Aluminum or galvanized steel
Electrical Components Cables, connectors, safety devices

All work must comply with local electrical codes, safety standards, and Gujarat Energy policies. Bidders are required to submit detailed project timelines, resource allocation plans, and quality assurance procedures.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Solar Panel Monocrystalline, 330W-370W, IEC certified
Inverter Grid-tie, 3-phase, MPPT technology
Mounting Structure Aluminum or galvanized steel, corrosion-resistant
Wiring UV resistant, insulated, compliant with IS standards
Safety Devices Surge arresters, circuit breakers

Sequential steps for technical implementation:

  1. Conduct site assessment.
  2. Prepare detailed design drawings.
  3. Procure equipment meeting specifications.
  4. Install mounting structures and panels.
  5. Connect electrical components.
  6. Perform system testing and commissioning.
  7. Document system performance and handover.

All equipment must adhere to BIS standards and Gujarat energy policies. Bidders should submit detailed technical proposals, including design calculations, equipment datasheets, and installation methodologies.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 8,910,411. The financial bid should include a detailed breakdown:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Equipment 5,500,000
Labour & Installation 2,000,000
Testing & Commissioning 500,000
Maintenance (5 years) 910,411

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon order confirmation.
  • 40% on installation completion.
  • 20% after successful testing.
  • 10% after 6 months of operation.

Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines. All costs should be inclusive of taxes, duties, and other applicable charges.

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Transmission Circle Office-Mehsana

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Mehsana

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Mehsana

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Mehsana- Visnagar Road, Mehsana

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹5,900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

90  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-08-2026 19:00:00

Document Download End

25-08-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹89,10,411

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Mehsana

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Mehsana

Address

Mehsana- Visnagar Road, Mehsana

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Tender Notice And Schedule-B- n-55.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Tender Documents- n-55.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

25-08-2026 16:05

2. Commercial Stage

25-08-2026 16:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee & EMD

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Qualification Requirement

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Copy of Payment of Tender Fee

Required
2

Copy of Payment of EMD

Required
3

Self attested copy of PAN Card

Required
4

Self attested copy of GST Registration

Required
5

Self attested copy of Provident Fund Registration

Required
6

Self attested copy of Firm Registration (Self Affidavit for Proprietorship/ Deed & POA/ AOA & MOA

Required
7

Self attested copy of GETCO/ GEDA registration

Required
8

Self Attested copy of Electrical Contractor Registration

Required
9

Self Attested Copy of last 3 Year Financial Documents (ITR, P&L, BS)

Required
10

Experience WO/Work completion certificate 3A

Required
11

Self Attested Copy of Bank solvency

Required
12

List of Tools tackles

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration with relevant authorities including GETCO/GEDA.
  • ✓ Proven experience in executing solar rooftop or electrical works with at least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years.
  • ✓ Demonstrate financial stability with last 3 years' audited financial statements showing a minimum turnover of INR 50 lakhs.
  • ✓ Possess valid electrical contractor registration and technical certifications.
  • ✓ Submit a refundable EMD of INR 89,104 (or as specified).
  • ✓ Provide self-attested copies of PAN, GST registration, Provident Fund registration, and bank solvency certificate.
  • ✓ Submit experience certificates, tool and equipment lists, and last 3 years' financial documents.
Qualification Requirement Details
Experience Minimum 3 similar projects in last 5 years
Financial Turnover INR 50 Lakhs minimum
Certifications Electrical contractor, GST, PAN
Documents As listed in eligibility criteria

Applicants must ensure all documents are valid, up-to-date, and properly attested.