Progress
This government tender issued by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms and contractors to participate in upgrading urban drainage infrastructure. The project involves providing and laying storm water disposal networks in the Bopal and Ghuma zones, crucial for urban flood mitigation and sustainable city development. With an estimated project value of approximately 73.3 crore INR, the tender emphasizes technical excellence, environmental compliance, and timely execution. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, certifications, and financial stability. The process is conducted online via the e-procurement portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This tender aligns with Gujarat's focus on urban resilience and infrastructure modernization, making it a strategic opportunity for construction companies specializing in drainage systems, water management, and civil infrastructure projects. Participation will contribute to improving Ahmedabad’s urban environment while offering substantial business growth prospects.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or as specified |
| Pipe Diameter | Varies from 300mm to 1500mm |
| Design Standards | IS 4984, IS 13408, and relevant local codes |
| Environmental Compliance | Adherence to environmental norms and safety standards |
Bidders must submit detailed technical proposals demonstrating their capability to meet these specifications and schedule.
The project requires the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | HDPE or equivalent as per IS standards |
| Pipe Diameter | 300mm to 1500mm, depending on location |
| Jointing Method | Fusion welding or as specified |
| Load Bearing Capacity | Designed for traffic load class 70 |
| Environmental Standards | Compliant with local environmental norms |
The execution involves:
The total estimated cost for the project is approximately 73.3 crore INR. Bidders are required to submit a financial bid specifying the percentage rate for executing the work. Payment terms include:
| Cost Component | Amount/Percentage |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 73,29,69,108 INR |
| Bid Security (EMD) | As per tender guidelines |
| Payment Schedule | 1. Upon contract signing |
| 2. After completion of each phase | |
| 3. Final settlement post-acceptance |
All financial proposals must be submitted through the designated e-procurement portal, adhering to the prescribed format and supporting documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
16-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹73,29,69,100
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation
Bid Opening Authority
Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation
Address
Sardar Patel Bhavan Danapith,Ahmedabad Gujarat -380001
Contact Details
7925391811
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-09-2026 17:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid civil engineering license |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum 50 crore INR annually |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 14001 |
| Digital Signature | Valid Class III Digital Certificate |
Bidders must submit all relevant documents for verification, including work completion certificates, financial statements, and certifications.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 16th September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this deadline to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must have valid civil engineering licenses, experience in similar projects, a minimum annual turnover of 50 crore INR, ISO certifications, and a valid Class III Digital Signature Certificate. Refer to the eligibility section for detailed requirements.
Registration on the official e-procurement portal is mandatory. Download the tender documents, pay the tender fee, submit the technical and financial bids online, and attend the bid opening on the scheduled date. Support is available through vendor training sessions.
The project must comply with IS 4984, IS 13408, and other relevant local and environmental standards. Materials like HDPE pipes should meet specified parameters, and all construction activities should adhere to safety norms.
For any queries, contact the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Procurement Office at 7925391811 or email [email protected]. Support is also available during weekly vendor training sessions.