TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Providing and Laying Storm Water Disposal Network in Bopal and Ghuma, Ahmedabad

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Bid End Date

16-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹32,55,50,880

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender issued by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers a significant opportunity for construction firms specializing in urban drainage infrastructure. The project involves Providing and Laying Storm Water Disposal Network in the Bopal and Ghuma areas of Ahmedabad, Gujarat, under the NDMA scheme. The scope includes installation of pipelines, catch pits, manholes, and trenching, with a focus on enhancing flood resilience and urban drainage capacity. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in similar projects, valid certifications, and financial stability. The tender process is fully electronic, with detailed technical and financial bid submissions required by 16th September 2026. With an estimated project value of INR 32.55 crore, this tender provides an excellent opportunity for qualified civil contractors and infrastructure companies to contribute to Ahmedabad’s urban development and flood mitigation efforts. The project aims to improve city resilience, reduce flooding risks, and upgrade drainage infrastructure in line with government standards, making it a high-value opportunity for experienced bidders in the water management and civil construction sectors.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Providing all necessary materials, equipment, and labor for storm water network installation.
  • Laying pipelines, catch pits, and manholes as per the technical specifications.
  • Excavation, trenching, and backfilling with proper compaction.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire storm water disposal system.
  • Ensuring compliance with safety standards and environmental regulations.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete storm water pipeline network in designated zones.
  • Properly installed catch pits, manholes, and trench covers.
  • Documentation of testing and commissioning procedures.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and preparation.
  2. Procurement of materials.
  3. Laying pipelines and installing fixtures.
  4. Conducting quality checks and testing.
  5. Final commissioning and handover.

Specifications are detailed in the technical documents available for download, including pipe diameters, material standards, and installation methods.

Item Specification
Pipe Material HDPE, RCC, or equivalent
Pipe Diameter 300mm to 900mm
Catch Pit Dimensions 1.5m x 1.5m x 1.0m
Trench Depth 1.2m
Backfill Material Suitable granular material

All work must adhere to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring durability and environmental safety.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

  • Pipe materials must meet IS standards for HDPE or RCC.
  • Pipe diameters range from 300mm to 900mm, designed to handle specified flow rates.
  • Catch pits and manholes should be constructed as per the detailed drawings.
  • Trenching must ensure proper bedding and compaction.
  • All installations should be tested for leakage, flow capacity, and structural integrity.
Parameter Specification
Pipe Material HDPE (IS 14333) or RCC (IS 458)
Pipe Diameter 300mm, 450mm, 600mm, 900mm
Length of Pipeline As per site requirement
Trench Width 0.5m to 0.75m
Backfill Material Granular soil with proper compaction

Procedures include site preparation, material procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, following the technical guidelines provided in the tender documents.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 32.55 crore, with detailed cost components outlined in the bid documents. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit as specified, along with the financial bid. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial advance and subsequent payments based on work completion and approval. The bid offer must be valid for 180 days from the submission deadline.

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Total Estimated Cost 32,55,50,877
Bid Security As per tender guidelines
Payment Schedule Advance, progress payments, final payment

All financial transactions should comply with government procurement norms, and bidders must provide detailed cost breakdowns in their proposals.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹18,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 16:00:00

Document Download End

16-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹32,55,50,880

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Address

Sardar Patel Bhavan Danapith,Ahmedabad Gujarat -380001

Contact Details

7925391811

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

Financial bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Technical bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Technical specifications.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

01.Bopal Ghuma storm_NWZ_Drawing.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02. Precast MH.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

03. Scrapper MH.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04. Typical Catchpit.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05. Pipe trench.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Engineering - Drainage Project

Officer Inviting Bids

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Contact Details

7925391811

Address

Sardar Patel Bhavan Danapith,Ahmedabad Gujarat -380001

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

17-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for construction and drainage projects.
✓ Proven experience in executing urban storm water drainage works, with at least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with annual turnover not less than INR 10 crore in the last three financial years.
✓ Possess valid GST registration and applicable tax clearances.
✓ Must hold valid ISO certifications related to quality and safety standards.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience 3 similar projects in drainage infrastructure
Annual Turnover INR 10 crore
Certification ISO 9001, ISO 14001
Bid Security As specified in tender documents

Bidders must submit all relevant documents for verification, including experience certificates, financial statements, and certifications, to qualify for the tender.