Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil engineering firms and construction companies to participate in infrastructure development in Gujarat. The project involves providing, supplying, and lowering RCC storm water pipelines near Indira Nagari, Sojitra, aimed at enhancing urban drainage and stormwater management. Managed by Sojitra Nagar Seva Sadan, the tender emphasizes technical excellence, safety standards, and timely completion within a 6-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive documentation, and adhere to detailed technical specifications outlined in the tender documents. With an estimated value of approximately 11.95 million INR, this open tender invites qualified contractors to contribute to sustainable urban infrastructure. The process includes transparent evaluation stages, with deadlines clearly specified, ensuring fair competition and optimal project delivery. This tender is ideal for experienced construction firms looking to expand their portfolio in public infrastructure projects in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Pipeline Material | RCC (Reinforced Cement Concrete) |
| Diameter | As specified in tender documents |
| Length | As per site requirement |
| Installation Method | Lowering and connection as per technical guidelines |
| Testing Standards | As per government and industry standards |
All bidders must adhere strictly to the technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents and specifications linked below.
The technical specifications for the RCC storm water pipelines are as follows:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Reinforced Cement Concrete (RCC) |
| Diameter | 300mm, 450mm, 600mm (as specified) |
| Wall Thickness | As per IS 458:2003 standards |
| Strength | Compressive strength of 20 MPa |
| Joint Type | Rubber gasket joints for leak-proof connection |
| Installation | Lowering with proper bedding and alignment |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical parameters must conform to IS standards and project specifications provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately 11,954,000 INR. Bidders must submit a bid that includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | 1062 INR |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | As specified in tender documents |
| Total Estimated Cost | 11,954,000 INR |
Payment terms are as follows:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and work completion certificates. The bid must include a detailed cost breakdown and adhere to the financial guidelines outlined in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹11,95,400
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Sojitra Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief officer, Sojitra Nagarpalika
Address
Sojitra Nagarpalika, Sojitra
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached All Tender Document
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to undertake civil infrastructure projects.
✓ Must have prior experience in installing stormwater drainage pipelines.
✓ Must submit all required documents for preliminary evaluation, including tender fee and EMD proof.
✓ Financially capable with a minimum average annual turnover of at least 50 lakh INR over the last 3 years.
✓ Must possess necessary technical certifications and quality assurance protocols.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration with local/state authorities |
| Experience | Minimum 3 completed similar projects in the last 5 years |
| Financial | Turnover of at least 50 lakh INR annually |
| Certification | ISO or equivalent quality standards |
| Document Submission | All required documents as per tender guidelines |
Failure to meet these criteria will disqualify bidders from the process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 27th August 2026 at 18:00. Bidders must submit all required documents before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit all tender documents, proof of bid processing fee, EMD proof, registration certificates, experience certificates, and technical certifications as specified in the tender guidelines.
Bids will undergo preliminary eligibility checks, followed by technical and commercial evaluations. The process emphasizes price, technical compliance, and experience, with detailed scoring criteria outlined in the tender documents.
The pipelines must conform to IS 458:2003 standards, with diameters of 300mm, 450mm, or 600mm, and a compressive strength of 20 MPa. Rubber gasket joints and proper bedding are mandatory.
For additional information, contact the Chief Officer of Sojitra Nagarpalika via email at [email protected]. Ensure all questions are raised well before the deadline.