Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for construction and civil engineering firms to participate in upgrading stormwater management infrastructure in Gujarat. Organized by Sojitra Nagarpalika, the project involves providing, supplying, and installing RCC pipelines near Kanjai Talavdi, enhancing flood control and drainage systems. With an estimated cost of ₹503,000 and a completion timeline of 6 months, the tender is open to experienced contractors with proven expertise in municipal infrastructure projects. The process includes detailed evaluation stages, mandatory documentation, and competitive bidding procedures. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and certification requirements. Download the detailed tender documents, review specifications, and submit your bid before the deadline of 27th August 2026. This is an excellent opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s urban development initiatives and improve local stormwater drainage systems.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Pipe Diameter | As specified in tender documents |
| Material Type | RCC (Reinforced Cement Concrete) |
| Length of pipeline | As per project scope |
| Installation Method | Trenching, bedding, and jointing as per standards |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | RCC (Reinforced Cement Concrete) |
| Pipe Diameter | As specified in tender documents |
| Length | Custom as per site requirements |
| Strength | As per IS standards for stormwater pipes |
| Testing | Hydraulic pressure test, leakage test |
Process for technical compliance:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹503,000. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) as specified, which will be retained until project completion. The tender fee is ₹1062, payable via specified methods. Payment schedules are aligned with project milestones, including initial deposit, progress payments, and final settlement upon successful completion. The financial bid must include detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses. All payments are subject to approval of work progress and quality assurance. The bid validity period is 180 days from the date of submission, ensuring financial stability and commitment from bidders throughout the project duration.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,03,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Sojitra Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief officer, Sojitra Nagarpalika
Address
Sojitra Nagarpalika, Sojitra
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached All Tender Document
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction and pipeline installation.
✓ Must have completed similar stormwater pipeline projects within the last 5 years.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in municipal infrastructure development.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover of at least ₹10 lakh in the past three years.
✓ Submit all required documents including tender fee proof, EMD proof, and technical certifications.
| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹10 lakh annually |
| Certification | Valid civil construction license |
| Documentation | Complete submission of all required documents |
Critical points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 27th August 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents and proposals are submitted before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must have:
Participants must submit:
The evaluation involves:
The RCC pipelines must meet IS standards, with specifications including: