Progress
This government tender invites qualified contractors to undertake mechanical works at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station. The project involves strengthening fabrication and erection of steel structures of LHP 3, along with applying anticorrosive epoxy paint to ensure durability and safety. The tender is issued by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), a key player in power generation and energy infrastructure. The scope includes detailed technical requirements, strict eligibility criteria, and adherence to safety standards. Bidders must submit all necessary documents, including EMD, technical certifications, and technical bid documents, within specified deadlines. The project duration is 18 months, with a focus on quality, compliance, and timely completion. This opportunity is ideal for experienced construction firms specializing in steel structure fabrication, erection, and industrial coatings, looking to contribute to vital energy infrastructure development in Gujarat. Download the detailed tender document and participate in this significant government project to enhance power sector infrastructure.
โข Fabrication and erection of steel structures for LHP 3 at Kutch Lignite Power Plant.
โข Application of anticorrosive epoxy paint on steel surfaces to prevent corrosion.
โข Ensuring compliance with all technical specifications and safety standards.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Structural Material | High-grade steel conforming to IS standards |
| Paint Type | Anticorrosive epoxy paint |
| Completion Period | 18 months |
โข All work must adhere to GSECL safety protocols and environmental regulations.
โข Bidders must provide warranty and maintenance support post-completion.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Steel Grade | IS 2062 E250 or equivalent |
| Paint Coating Thickness | 100-150 microns |
| Structural Dimensions | As per approved drawings |
| Surface Preparation | Shot blasting to Sa 2.5 standard |
| Application Method | Spray coating |
Bidders should follow the sequential process:
The estimated project cost ranges between INR 50 lakh to INR 1 crore. The financial bid must include detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, transportation, and overheads. Payments will be made based on milestones achieved, with an initial 50% advance upon contract signing, followed by progress payments at specified project stages, and the final payment after successful completion and approval. Bidders must submit EMD of INR 5 lakh through Bank of Baroda, payable at Panandhro branch, Gujarat. The bid validity is 180 days from the submission deadline, ensuring price stability during evaluation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
โน17,700
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18ย ย Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
24-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 17:55:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch
Bid Opening Authority
Committee
Address
Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat
Contact Details
8980031388
End-to-end support โ bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation ยท 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
KLTPS Works TF EMD Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
KLTPS Works Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Necessary Scan Copy of TF & EMD Details
RequiredAttach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender PQC
RequiredAttach Scan Copy of Duly Stamped and Signed Technical Bid.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
โ Must have valid registration and licensing for steel fabrication and erection.
โ Must submit EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified.
โ Must possess ISO certifications related to quality and safety.
โ Must have minimum 5 years of experience in similar projects.
โ Must provide proof of past completed projects in power plant infrastructure.
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | INR 10 crore in last 3 years |
| Technical Certifications | Valid ISO 9001 & 14001 |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves strengthening fabrication and erection of steel structures for LHP 3 at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station, including applying anticorrosive epoxy paint. Bidders must ensure compliance with technical specifications, submit all required documents, and adhere to deadlines to qualify.
Eligible bidders include qualified contractors specializing in mechanical works, with proven experience in steel structure fabrication, erection, and coating applications. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria and possess valid certifications.
Bid submission opens on 24th July 2026 at 6:00 PM and closes on 17th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Ensure all documents are submitted before the deadline to avoid disqualification.
The project is valued between INR 50 lakh and INR 1 crore, depending on scope and detailed specifications. The exact budget will be finalized post-evaluation.
For queries, contact GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station at 8980031388. Support is available during office hours, and detailed tender documents can be downloaded from the official portal.