Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical equipment suppliers to supply a 110HP ATS (2+1 MCC) control starter panel for the Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this project aims to enhance power plant efficiency and reliability. The procurement process involves strict eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and a transparent bidding process conducted electronically. Bidders must meet experience, certification, and financial requirements, with detailed documentation and adherence to deadlines. The project duration is four months, with a competitive estimated value. This tender is ideal for power plant electrical component manufacturers, electrical contractors, and suppliers seeking to participate in government infrastructure projects within the power sector.
The scope of work involves the supply and delivery of a 110HP ATS (2+1 MCC) control starter panel designed for submersible pump applications at BLTPS. The key deliverables include:
The process includes:
The panel specifications are detailed in the tender documents, including electrical parameters, dimensions, and certification requirements. The supplier must ensure compliance with all applicable standards and provide necessary documentation for approval.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power Rating | 110 HP |
| Control Type | 2+1 MCC |
| Application | Submersible Pump |
| Certification | As per IS standards |
| Delivery Timeline | 4 months |
All technical and safety standards must be adhered to, and the supplier must coordinate with the project team for installation and testing procedures.
The control panel must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz |
| Enclosure | IP54 or higher |
| Material | Sheet steel with powder coating |
| Control Components | Suitable contactors, relays, and MCCB |
| Certification | IEC/ISO standards |
Sequential procedures for technical compliance include:
The panel should be capable of seamless integration with existing power plant control systems and should include all necessary safety features and alarms.
The estimated project value ranges between ₹15 lakh and ₹20 lakh, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Equipment Cost | 12,00000 |
| Transportation | 1,00,000 |
| Installation & Commissioning | 2,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 50,000 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must provide a detailed financial proposal with clear cost breakdowns and applicable taxes. All costs should be inclusive of transportation, installation, and commissioning charges.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 17:30:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G)
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050
Contact Details
9925212863
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 18:00
09-09-2026 18:05
09-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
DETAILS OF BIDDER.
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal Undertaking
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD
RequiredScan copy of GST Certificate
RequiredKindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have proven experience in supplying electrical control panels for power plants.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration and provide a scan copy of the GST Certificate.
✓ Must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ The bidder should have a valid digital signature certificate (DSC) for electronic submission.
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Turnover | ₹10 million in the last 3 years |
| Past Project Experience | At least 2 similar electrical control panel supplies for power plants |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical and commercial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 09-09-2026 at 17:30 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee, EMD, and a GST Certificate scan copy. These are mandatory for initial qualification and must be uploaded during the preliminary stage.
Participants need a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) issued by a licensed Certifying Authority. They should register on the official portal, attend vendor training if needed, and submit bids electronically following the step-by-step instructions provided by the portal support team.
The panel must be rated at 110 HP, suitable for submersible pump applications, with IP54 or higher enclosure, compliant with IEC/ISO standards, and include all necessary control and safety features as detailed in the tender documents.
For clarifications, contact Addl. Chief Engineer (G) at 9925212863 or email [email protected]. Support is available for technical queries and training related to the tender process.