Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued an open government tender for the supply of a 4000 Litre water tanker and labour to support urban tree watering initiatives in Bapunagar Ward, North Zone. This project aims to enhance city greenery, improve water management, and promote sustainable urban development. Bidders with relevant experience, technical capability, and compliance with municipal standards are encouraged to participate. The tender process involves submission of detailed documents, technical proposals, and financial bids, with evaluation based on eligibility, technical compliance, and cost-effectiveness. The project offers an estimated value of INR 9,90,000 and emphasizes transparency, timely delivery, and quality standards. Interested companies should review the detailed scope, eligibility criteria, and deadlines to ensure successful participation. This opportunity is ideal for contractors specializing in water supply equipment, municipal services, and urban environmental projects seeking to contribute to Ahmedabad’s urban greening efforts.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Water Tank Capacity | 4000 Litre |
| Material | High-density polyethylene or equivalent |
| Pump Type | Submersible or centrifugal |
| Labour Requirements | One trained watering labour |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with municipal and environmental norms |
All bidders must ensure their equipment and personnel meet these specifications and standards.
The water tanker must be constructed from high-density polyethylene (HDPE) or an equivalent durable material, with a capacity of 4000 L. It should include a submersible or centrifugal pump capable of efficient water dispensing. The pump must operate at a minimum flow rate of 50 liters per minute. The tanker should be fitted with safety valves, proper piping, and fittings conforming to municipal standards. Bidders are required to submit technical datasheets and certifications for equipment. The process involves:
Technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 4000 L |
| Material | HDPE or equivalent |
| Pump Type | Submersible/Centrifugal |
| Flow Rate | ≥50 L/min |
| Safety Features | Valves, fittings, and safety norms adherence |
All equipment must pass inspection and testing before deployment.
The estimated cost for the entire project is INR 9,90,000. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Water Tanker | 7,50,000 |
| Labour (for watering) | 1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 40,000 |
| Taxes & Duties | 1,00,000 |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with bid documents. Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
25-08-2026 23:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,90,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
TENDER OFFICER
Address
CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.
Contact Details
07929916355
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:00
05-09-2026 15:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Tender Fee & EMD information
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to operate as a contractor in Gujarat.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of Tender Fee, EMD, and other relevant documents for preliminary evaluation.
✓ Bidders should have prior experience in supplying water tankers and providing labour for municipal or similar projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar works | At least 2 completed projects in water tanker supply or related services in the last 3 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 5,00,000 in the last fiscal year |
| Certification | Valid GST registration, PAN card, and relevant licenses |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to participate in the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to procure a 4000 Litre water tanker and one labour for watering newly planted trees in Bapunagar Ward, Ahmedabad. The project supports urban greenery initiatives and enhances water management efficiency in municipal areas.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses, prior experience in supplying water tankers or similar services, and meet financial criteria. They must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, GST registration, and relevant certifications, by the specified deadlines.
The water tanker must have a capacity of 4000 L, made of HDPE or equivalent material, equipped with a submersible or centrifugal pump capable of at least 50 liters per minute flow rate, and conform to municipal safety and environmental standards.
Interested bidders should download the tender documents, prepare their bids including all required documents, and submit online via the official portal before the deadline. The process involves bid opening, evaluation, and contract award based on criteria outlined in the tender notice.
The bid submission starts on 25-08-2026 at 23:00 and closes on 05-09-2026 at 12:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 05-09-2026 at 15:00. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.