TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of 4000 Ltr Water Tanker & Tree Watering Labour in Ahmedabad

Bid Publish Date

26-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 6:30 am

Value

₹9,90,000

Progress

Issue26-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation invites bids for the supply of a 4000 Ltr Water Tanker and labour for tree watering in Saraspur-Rakhial Ward of North Zone. This government tender aims to enhance urban greenery and improve water management in Ahmedabad. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to the outlined terms and conditions. The project involves delivery, operational testing, and ongoing maintenance, with a total estimated cost of INR 9,90,000. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in municipal water supply equipment, landscaping, and urban infrastructure. The tender process includes preliminary and commercial evaluation stages, with strict deadlines and transparent procedures. Bidders are encouraged to participate and contribute to city beautification and environmental sustainability initiatives.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supplying a 4000 Ltr Water Tanker suitable for urban water transportation.
  • Providing one labour for watering trees in the designated ward.
  • Ensuring the tanker meets the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
  • Performing water supply and tree watering activities as per the schedule specified by the department.

The process involves:

  1. Delivery of the water tanker to the specified location in Ahmedabad.
  2. Deployment of labour for watering activities.
  3. Operational testing to ensure water supply efficiency.
  4. Ongoing maintenance and reporting during the contract period.
Technical Specifications Details
Water Tank Capacity 4000 Liters
Material High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or equivalent
Pump Type Submersible or surface pump with adequate flow rate
Certification Requirements Must comply with IS standards and have valid certification
  • The contractor must ensure safety standards, timely delivery, and compliance with municipal regulations.
  • All activities should be coordinated with Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation's designated officer.

Technical Specifications

The water tanker must adhere to the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Capacity 4000 Liters
Material High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or equivalent
Pump Submersible or surface pump with minimum flow rate of 100 L/min
Certification IS standards compliance, valid certification required
Safety Equipped with safety valves, proper grounding, and reflective markings

Sequential process for technical compliance:

  1. Submit technical documents during bid submission.
  2. Conduct technical evaluation by the department.
  3. Demonstrate operational readiness upon award.
  4. Perform routine maintenance as per manufacturer guidelines.

The contractor must ensure the tanker is durable, easy to operate, and compliant with all safety standards mandated by municipal authorities.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 9,90,000, which includes procurement, delivery, and initial operational costs. Payment terms are structured as follows:

Payment Schedule Details
Advance Payment 20% upon contract signing
Delivery & Inspection 50% after successful delivery and inspection
Final Payment 30% after completion of work and approval

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with their bid. All costs should be inclusive of taxes, transportation, and installation charges. The bid should clearly specify the rate per unit and total cost, ensuring transparency and competitiveness.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Garden Department

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

TENDER OFFICER

Contact Details

07929916355

Address

CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

26-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 12:00:00

Bid Validity

90 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹9,90,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

TENDER OFFICER

Address

CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.

Contact Details

07929916355

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

TND-6_NZ_Water Tanker.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

AMENDEMENT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

05-09-2026 15:00

2. Commercial Stage

05-09-2026 15:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Tender Fee & EMD information

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan copy of Other Required Documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration under relevant municipal or state authorities.
  • ✓ Must submit a scan copy of Tender Fee of INR 1500.
  • ✓ Must submit a scan copy of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified.
  • ✓ Must provide all required documents for preliminary evaluation, including company registration, tax certificates, and previous experience proof.
  • ✓ The bidder should have a minimum annual turnover of INR 5,00,000 for the last three financial years.
Financial Qualification Criteria
Minimum Turnover INR 5,00,000 per year
Experience in similar projects At least 2 completed projects in water tanker supply or urban landscaping
Valid licenses and certifications As per municipal and state regulations
  • Important: Bidders must be legally registered entities with a proven track record in municipal infrastructure projects.