Bid Publish Date
18-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
Bid End Date
10-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) offers a unique opportunity for electrical equipment suppliers to supply 70HP and 25HP star-delta starters for Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. The project aims to enhance power plant efficiency and safety through high-quality, certified electrical starters. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical certifications and experience in power sector projects. The procurement process involves online submission, technical evaluation, and timely delivery, with a total estimated value ranging from ₹2,50,000 to ₹5,00,000. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical control gear, power plant equipment, and energy infrastructure. With clear deadlines, comprehensive technical specifications, and transparent evaluation criteria, this tender provides a reliable platform for government procurement in the power and energy industry.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Rating | 70HP & 25HP |
| Voltage Range | As per GSECL specifications |
| Control Type | Star-Delta |
| Enclosure | IP54 or higher |
| Certification | ISO 9001, IEC standards |
The electrical starters must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power Rating | 70HP & 25HP |
| Voltage | As per GSECL standards |
| Control Type | Star-Delta |
| Enclosure IP Rating | IP54 or higher |
| Operating Temperature | -10°C to +55°C |
| Compliance | IEC 60947, IS 13947 |
The process involves:
plaintext
Technical standards include IEC 60947 and IS 13947 for electrical control gear.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges between ₹2,50,000 to ₹5,00,000, depending on the scope and specifications. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Equipment Cost | As per bid |
| Delivery Charges | Included |
| Installation & Commissioning | As per agreement |
| Warranty & Support | Included in total cost |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with clear cost breakdowns and adhere to the specified budget limits.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9978936132
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-09-2026 15:30
17-09-2026 15:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form GTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid certificates and licenses for electrical equipment manufacturing.
✓ Proven experience in supplying electrical starters to power plants or similar infrastructure.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent audited financial statements.
✓ Submission of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) and tender fee as per tender guidelines.
✓ Compliance with technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the tender document.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover (last 3 years) | ₹10 million or equivalent |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in power sector |
| Certification | ISO 9001, IEC compliance |
| Financial Health | Positive net worth for last 2 years |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents, including technical certifications, financial statements, and EMD proof, to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th September 2026, 6:00 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents online before this cutoff to be considered.
The starters must meet IEC 60947 and IS 13947 standards, with a power rating of 70HP and 25HP, IP54 enclosure, and be suitable for operation in Gujarat's climate conditions. They should be tested for durability, safety, and compliance before delivery.
Interested bidders should download the tender documents from the official portal, prepare their technical and financial proposals, and submit bids electronically before the deadline. Training sessions are available for guidance on online submission procedures.
Bidders must submit tender fee and EMD documents, technical certifications, experience proof, and financial statements. All documents should be signed, stamped, and uploaded as per the guidelines specified in the tender document.
For support, contact [email protected] or call 9978936132. For technical assistance and training, reach out to (n)Procure Support via email at [email protected] or call +91-79-40007501.