Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for suppliers to provide Air/Gas Leak Detection Systems to the Electrical Research and Development Association (ERDA). The project aims to enhance safety protocols in electrical and energy sectors through the supply, installation, and commissioning of advanced leak detection technology. Open to qualified electrical equipment manufacturers and service providers, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely delivery. The process involves detailed technical and commercial evaluations, with deadlines set for bid submission in August 2026. Successful bidders will contribute to critical safety infrastructure, supporting government initiatives in power and energy sectors. The tender is accessible via the official portal, with comprehensive documentation and support available for bidders. This is an excellent chance for reputed firms to collaborate with a leading government research organization and showcase their capabilities in high-standard electrical safety systems.
The scope of work involves supplying Air/Gas Leak Detection Systems that meet the technical and quality standards specified by ERDA. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
Specifications comparison:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Detection Range | As per technical datasheet |
| Response Time | < 2 seconds |
| Power Supply | 220V AC / 50Hz |
| Certification | ISO, IEC standards |
Bidders must ensure all deliverables are met within the completion period, which will be as per the detailed tender document attached.
The contractor shall also provide after-sales support and maintenance for a specified warranty period.
The leak detection system must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Detection Sensitivity | Minimum 0.1% of gas concentration |
| Response Time | Less than 2 seconds |
| Power Supply | 220V AC / 50Hz |
| Operating Temperature | -10°C to 50°C |
| Certification | Must comply with ISO 9001 & IEC standards |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
Bidders should ensure their systems are compatible with existing infrastructure and include all necessary technical documentation for review.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 50,000 to INR 2,00,000 depending on the scope and specifications. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment | Variable |
| Installation & Commissioning | Included |
| Documentation & Support | Included |
| Warranty & Maintenance | As per terms |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed price bid on their official letterhead, signed and stamped, as part of the commercial bid submission. All costs should be inclusive of taxes and duties applicable.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
25-07-2026 12:45:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 17:45:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Goods/Equipment
Officer Inviting Bids
PURCHASE EXECUTIVE
Bid Opening Authority
ELECTRICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION
Address
ELECTRICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION
Contact Details
[email protected]/9712440950
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 18:00
21-08-2026 19:00
Commercial Terms
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Specification
User Defined Template-Standard
Qualification criteria
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical bid confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Commercial bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Confirmation of ABG & PBG on vendors letterhead with sign and stamp
RequiredLetter of ethics with sign and stamp on letterhead.
RequiredTechnical deviation sheet
RequiredCommercial deviation sheet
RequiredCommercial Terms with sign and stamp
RequiredGeneral Terms with sign and stamp
RequiredRequest for quotation with sign and stamp
RequiredTechnical Specification with sign and stamp
RequiredDetails of equipment quoted along with brochure, technical data etc.
RequiredDetails of vendor along with full address, mobile number and e-mail IDs.
RequiredQualification Criteria documents along with attachment
RequiredEMD payment details
Price bid on letter head along with sign and stamp
Required| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Confirmation of ABG & PBG | On vendor letterhead with sign & stamp |
| Letter of ethics | Signed and stamped on letterhead |
| Technical deviation sheet | Detailing deviations from specifications |
| Commercial deviation sheet | Variations from standard terms |
| Commercial Terms | Signed and stamped |
| General Terms | Signed and stamped |
| Request for quotation | Signed and stamped |
| Technical Specification | Signed and stamped |
| Equipment details | Brochures and technical data |
| Vendor details | Full address, contact info |
| Qualification documents | As per tender requirements |
| EMD payment | INR 10,000 (not mandatory for all) |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the supply of Air/Gas Leak Detection Systems designed to enhance safety in electrical and energy sectors. The scope includes providing, installing, and commissioning advanced leak detection equipment that meets specified technical standards and certifications.
Eligible bidders include manufacturers and suppliers of electrical goods, leak detection systems, and related services with proven experience in government or large industrial projects. Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria, including technical and financial prerequisites, and possess valid digital certificates for online submission.
The bid submission starts on 25-07-2026 at 12:45 PM and closes on 14-08-2026 at 5:45 PM. Technical bid evaluation will be completed by 14-08-2026 at 6:00 PM, with commercial bids opening shortly afterward at 7:00 PM. Bidders must ensure timely submission to qualify for evaluation.
Required documents include confirmation of ABG & PBG, letter of ethics, technical deviation sheet, commercial deviation sheet, signed commercial and general terms, request for quotation, technical specifications, equipment details, vendor details, qualification documents, and EMD payment proof (if applicable). All documents must be signed, stamped, and submitted electronically.
Evaluation involves technical assessment based on compliance with specifications, deviations, and vendor credentials, accounting for 60% of the score. The remaining 40% is based on price competitiveness and past experience. Only vendors meeting the minimum technical threshold will be considered for financial evaluation, leading to the final award.