Progress
This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for suppliers specializing in industrial filtration systems to participate in the power sector. Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) is seeking qualified vendors to supply air intake filters for gas turbines at the Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station. The project emphasizes quality, timely delivery, and compliance with technical standards, with a contract value estimated at INR 11,200,096. The procurement process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, scheduled for late April 2025. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submitting tender fee, EMD, and technical documentation. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and fairness. This opportunity is ideal for experienced industrial suppliers with proven credentials in power plant equipment supply, offering a chance to contribute to Gujarat’s energy infrastructure development.
The scope of this tender involves the supply of Air Intake Filters designed for gas turbines at the Dhuvaran Gas Power Station. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Item Category | Miscellaneous Goods |
| Quantity | As per requirement |
| Delivery Schedule | Within 4 months |
| Technical Standards | Compliant with GSECL specifications |
All bidders must ensure the delivery of genuine and certified products that meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents. The successful bidder will be responsible for timely delivery and quality assurance.
The air intake filters must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade industrial filter media |
| Efficiency | Minimum 99% filtration efficiency |
| Size | As per gas turbine model specifications |
| Certification | ISO 9001 & ISO 14001 compliant |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical products must be tested and certified by authorized agencies, and bidders should provide test reports along with their technical bid.
The estimated contract value is approximately INR 11,200,096.00. The financial bid must include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Unit Price | As per bidder’s quotation |
| Total Cost | Calculated based on quantity |
| Taxes & Duties | As applicable |
| Delivery Charges | Included in unit price |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-10-2024 16:00:00
Document Download End
26-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
7069003769
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
27-05-2025 15:30
27-05-2025 15:35
Tender fee details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD details
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL Terms and Conditions Acceptance
User Defined Template-Standard
UNDERTAKING TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.
RequiredAll Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
Required✓ Must have a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) as per Information Technology Act-2000, Class-III.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD details during the preliminary stage.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in supplying industrial filters or power plant equipment.
✓ Financial stability as per the following criteria:
| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs in the last financial year |
| Past Experience | Successfully supplied similar goods to government or large industrial clients |
✓ Bidders must submit all required technical documents, including certificates and compliance declarations, during the technical stage.
✓ Only bidders meeting the above eligibility criteria will be considered for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites suppliers to supply high-quality air intake filters for gas turbines at the Dhuvaran Gas Power Station. The objective is to ensure efficient operation and maintenance of power plant equipment, supporting Gujarat's power generation capacity.
Eligible bidders include companies with experience in industrial filtration systems, power plant equipment suppliers, and certified vendors with valid Digital Signature Certificates. Bidders must meet the specified eligibility criteria, including financial stability and technical capability.
Bidders must submit:
The evaluation involves technical compliance assessment (70%) and price competitiveness (30%). Bids will be scrutinized based on specifications, experience, and cost. A minimum of 60% in technical evaluation is required for qualification. Final selection is based on overall scoring.
Bidders can contact the Support Team of (n)Procure at +91-79-40007501 or email [email protected]. Additionally, free vendor training sessions are organized weekly at the GNFC Infotower, Ahmedabad, to guide bidders through the online process and document submission.