Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers in the power and energy sector to supply ball, gate, and globe valves for the Sikka Thermal Power Station in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this procurement aims to enhance power plant efficiency by sourcing high-quality valves that meet strict technical standards. The tender process is conducted online via the NPROCURE platform, ensuring transparency and competitive bidding. Key details include a 4-month completion period, a bid deadline of September 1, 2026, and a total estimated value ranging from USD 50,000 to USD 150,000. Bidders must comply with eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and submission procedures outlined in the tender documents. This opportunity is ideal for manufacturers, suppliers, and contractors experienced in power plant equipment supply, valve manufacturing, and industrial procurement. Participation involves detailed technical and financial submissions, with evaluation based on compliance, experience, and cost-effectiveness. Engage now to secure a government contract in the vital power and energy sector and contribute to Gujarat’s energy infrastructure development.
The scope of this tender includes:
Key deliverables include:
Process flow:
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Ball Valves | Suitable for high-pressure steam | As per requirement |
| Gate Valves | Suitable for power plant pipelines | As per requirement |
| Globe Valves | For controlling flow | As per requirement |
The technical specifications for the valves include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | Stainless Steel / Alloy Steel |
| Pressure Rating | Up to 2500 PSI |
| Temperature Range | -20°C to 550°C |
| Standards | ASME, API, ISO |
Process for technical compliance:
All technical documents must be submitted in digital format and comply with the resolution and format specified in the tender documents.
The estimated budget for this tender ranges from USD 50,000 to USD 150,000, depending on the scope and quantity of valves supplied. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Material & Manufacturing | USD 30,000 - USD 100,000 |
| Transportation & Delivery | USD 5,000 - USD 20,000 |
| Installation & Support | USD 5,000 - USD 30,000 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the above and adhere to the payment schedule specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
04 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:30
09-09-2026 15:35
10-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | $500,000 USD in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects in power sector |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| Blacklist Status | Clear, no blacklisting in last 5 years |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified suppliers to supply ball, gate, and globe valves for the Sikka Thermal Power Station. The project aims to ensure reliable power generation by procuring high-quality valves that meet technical standards. It is a significant opportunity for companies specializing in power plant equipment, valve manufacturing, and supply chain services to collaborate with Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL). The tender emphasizes compliance, timely delivery, and quality assurance to support the efficient operation of the power station.
Bidders must meet several eligibility requirements, including:
Additional requirements include ISO certifications and compliance with technical standards such as ASME, API, and ISO.
The valves must meet the following technical parameters:
Bidders should submit detailed datasheets, certification documents, and conduct testing as per standards. All technical submissions must be digitally uploaded in the prescribed format, ensuring clarity and compliance with the specifications outlined in the tender documents.
The bidding process involves online registration, document download, bid preparation, and submission through the e-Procurement portal. Key steps include:
Important deadlines:
Ensure all documents are uploaded correctly and within timelines to avoid disqualification.