Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical equipment suppliers to participate in the supply of Beimco make ERDA tested FRP Discharge Rods (11-33 kV) in Surat, Gujarat. Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd., the project emphasizes quality, safety, and compliance with Indian standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial documents, and adhere to strict timelines. The procurement process is transparent, with evaluation based on technical merit and cost-effectiveness. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical safety equipment, power infrastructure components, and related services. The project aims to enhance electrical safety standards and ensure reliable power distribution in the region, making it a strategic opportunity for experienced suppliers seeking to work with government agencies.
• Supply of Beimco make ERDA tested FRP Discharge Rod suitable for 11 to 33 kV power systems.
• Discharge Rod specifications:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Section | 4 |
| Assemble Height | 20 feet |
| Discharge Capacity | Suitable for 11-33 kV |
| Material | Die cast aluminum alloy |
| Earthing Cable | PVC insulated, heat/oil/fire resistant, 10 sq.mm copper multi-stranded, 12 meters |
| Conductor Clamp | Included |
| • Delivery timeline: 45 days from contract signing. | |
| • The supply must meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents. | |
| • Bidders must ensure all equipment is tested and compliant with ERDA standards. | |
| • The supply should include all necessary accessories for installation and operation. | |
| • The contractor shall be responsible for transportation, handling, and delivery to the specified location in Surat. | |
| • All items must be new, unused, and conform to the quality standards outlined in the tender. |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Die cast aluminum alloy |
| Length | 12 meters (approximate, as per detailed drawings) |
| Assembly Height | 20 feet |
| Discharge Voltage | Suitable for 11-33 kV systems |
| Earthing Cable | PVC insulated, heat/oil/fire resistant, 10 sq.mm copper multi-stranded |
| Conductor Clamp | Compatible with standard conductors |
| Testing Standards | ERDA tested, compliant with Indian electrical safety norms |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
The estimated cost for the entire supply is approximately ₹3,00,000. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs, including unit price, total price, taxes, and any additional charges. Payments will be made as per the terms specified in the tender, typically upon successful delivery and acceptance of the goods. The bid must be valid for 120 days from the submission deadline. Bidders are required to submit a bid security/Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified in the tender documents. The total financial offer should be inclusive of all applicable taxes and duties, and the payment schedule will be linked to delivery milestones and acceptance protocols.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
45 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-07-2026 19:01:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Tender Value
₹3,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
SURAT IND DIVISION
Bid Opening Authority
THE EX. ENGINEER(O&M) SURAT IND DIVISION
Address
SURAT INDUSTRIAL DIVISION OFFICE OPP. BATLI BOI COMP.,UDHANA-NAVSARI ROAD,PANDESARA,SURAT.
Contact Details
[email protected] / 9879201191
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
27-08-2026 11:00
27-08-2026 16:00
29-08-2026 16:00
Tender EMD online/DD
User Defined Template-Standard
Tender FEE Online/DD
User Defined Template-Standard
Document
User Defined Template-Standard
ItemRate
User Defined Template-Secured
As per NIT
RequiredAs Per Tender Documents
RequiredAs Per Tender Documents
RequiredTechnical Doc as per asked in tender copy and Tender Sign Copy
RequiredDocument As per Tender
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to supply electrical equipment in India.
✓ Must submit all documents as per the preliminary and technical stages, including:
| Stage | Required Documents |
|---|---|
| Preliminary | Tender EMD, Tender Fee, and related documents |
| Technical | Technical documentation as per tender specifications |
| ✓ Financial stability with a minimum turnover of ₹3,00,000. | |
| ✓ Proven experience in supplying similar electrical equipment to government or large private sector projects. | |
| ✓ Must possess valid GST registration and PAN card. | |
| ✓ Compliance with all applicable Indian safety and quality standards. | |
| Financial Criteria | |
| ------------------------- | ------------------------------ |
| Minimum Annual Turnover | ₹3,00,000 |
| Validity of Bid | 120 days from submission deadline |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
| Bid Security | Required as per tender guidelines |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the supply of Beimco make ERDA tested FRP Discharge Rods suitable for 11 to 33 kV power systems. The specifications include an assemble height of 20 feet, die cast aluminum alloy construction, and PVC insulated earthing cables. The project aims to enhance electrical safety and reliability in power distribution infrastructure managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. Bidders must adhere to technical standards, submit all required documentation, and deliver within 45 days of contract signing.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration and licenses to supply electrical equipment in India, with a minimum annual turnover of ₹3,00,000. They should have prior experience in supplying similar electrical components, possess valid GST registration and PAN, and comply with Indian safety and quality standards. All required documents, including technical and financial credentials, must be submitted as per the tender guidelines.
The tender was published on 18 July 2026. The bid submission deadline is 5 August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Technical evaluations will occur on 6 August 2026, followed by the opening of price bids on the same day. The final contract award is scheduled for 8 August 2026. Bidders should ensure timely submission of all documents and adhere to the specified timelines to participate successfully.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal and submit their bids electronically via the nProcure platform before the deadline. The submission includes the EMD, tender fee, technical documents, and financial bid. All documents must be in the prescribed format and signed digitally using a valid Digital Certificate. Physical submissions are not accepted. Bidders are encouraged to attend training sessions for guidance on the online bidding process.
Evaluation is based on technical compliance (50%), price competitiveness (30%), delivery schedule (10%), and past experience (10%). Bids must meet all mandatory technical specifications and minimum qualifying scores. The highest scoring bid considering all factors will be selected. Transparency and fairness are maintained throughout the process, with detailed scoring criteria available in the tender documents.