TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Complete Blower Assembly & Inlet Cone at 2x250 MW BLTPS, GSECL

Bid Publish Date

11-Jul-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

25-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm

Progress

Issue11-Jul-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers to provide Complete Blower Assemblies and Inlet Cones for HVAC systems at the Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station operated by GSECL. The project aims to upgrade and maintain the power plant's HVAC infrastructure, ensuring efficient and reliable operation. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience and financial stability, and submit all required documents via an online e-procurement platform. The procurement process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with a focus on technical compliance, experience, and cost competitiveness. The tender emphasizes quality, timely delivery within 3 months, and adherence to technical standards. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in mechanical components, HVAC systems, and power plant equipment, seeking to collaborate with a major government power utility for long-term projects.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the supply of a Complete Blower Assembly and Inlet Cone for the HVAC system at the Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. Key deliverables include:

  • Supply of Complete Blower Assembly compatible with 2x250 MW units
  • Supply of Inlet Cone for the blower
  • Ensuring all components meet specified technical standards
  • Delivery within a 3-month completion period

The process involves:

  1. Design and manufacturing of blower assemblies as per technical specifications
  2. Quality assurance and testing to ensure compliance
  3. Packaging and transportation to the project site
  4. Delivery and installation support (if applicable)
Specification Details
Power Capacity 2x250 MW units
Equipment Type Mechanical - All
Delivery Timeline 3 months
Location Bhavnagar, Gujarat

Bidder must ensure all components are compliant with the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, and provide necessary documentation for verification.

Technical Specifications

The blower assembly should meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Material High-grade steel or equivalent
Power Rating As per unit specifications
Noise Level < 85 dB
Efficiency > 85%
Mounting Compatible with existing infrastructure

Bidders must follow the sequential process:

  1. Review detailed technical specifications in the tender documents.
  2. Submit technical compliance documents.
  3. Conduct factory acceptance tests (if required).
  4. Ensure packaging complies with transportation standards.

Technical compliance must be supported by test reports and certification documents.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this procurement ranges between Rs. 10,00,000 to Rs. 15,00,000 (INR). The cost breakdown includes:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Equipment Cost Rs. [amount]
Transportation Rs. [amount]
Installation Support Rs. [amount]
Total Estimated Cost Rs. [total amount]

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon order confirmation.
  • 70% upon successful delivery and acceptance.
  • Payments will be processed within 30 days of invoice submission.

Bidders must submit a detailed financial bid using the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Department

Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Contact Details

9925212863

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

3  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-07-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

25-08-2026 17:30:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Mechanical - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Contact Details

9925212863

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 7

Purchase Agreement final.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Supply Terms and Conditions BLTPS_Revised.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

LOI ACCEPTANCE SD PBG - SUPPLY.PDF

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ME_128_06_870_BLTPS_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_128(B) for Sr 6 to 10.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_128(B) Extn 1 for 6 to 10.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_128(B) Extn 2 for 6 to 10.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

25-08-2026 18:00

2. Technical Stage

25-08-2026 18:05

3. Commercial Stage

25-08-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF BIDDER.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Stop Deal Undertaking

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD

Required
2

Scan copy of GST Certificate

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Kindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have proven experience in supplying mechanical equipment for power plants.
✓ Must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD as per tender requirements.
✓ Valid GST Certificate must be provided.
✓ Bidders should have a minimum annual turnover of [specify amount] as per financial criteria table.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience in Power Sector At least 3 completed projects in similar supply
Financial Turnover Rs. [specify amount] in the last 3 years
Certification Valid ISO 9001/ISO 14001 (if applicable)
Technical Capability Proven manufacturing or supply capacity for HVAC mechanical components

All bidders must meet the above eligibility criteria to qualify for technical and commercial evaluation.