Bid Publish Date
12-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) offers an excellent opportunity for suppliers specializing in power plant sealing components to participate in the supply of Bonnet Seal Rings and Spiral Wound Gasket Joints for Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. The project emphasizes high-quality materials, strict compliance with technical standards, and timely delivery within a 3-month period. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit all documents online via the nProcure portal, and adhere to the detailed evaluation process. This tender is ideal for experienced manufacturers and suppliers in the power and energy sector seeking to collaborate with a leading government utility in Gujarat, contributing to the reliable operation of the state’s power infrastructure.
The scope of work involves the supply of high-quality Bonnet Seal Rings and Spiral Wound Gasket Joints for BMD at GTPS. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Type | Stainless Steel / As specified |
| Pressure Rating | As per technical standards |
| Delivery Location | Gandhinagar TPS |
| Completion Period | 3 months |
Bidders must ensure all components meet the technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents and provide necessary certificates and documentation during submission.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | Stainless Steel, Graphite, or as specified |
| Pressure Rating | Up to 250 bar |
| Temperature Range | -20°C to 550°C |
| Size Range | As per technical drawings |
| Certification | ISO 9001, Material Test Certificates |
Process for technical compliance:
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000, depending on the scope and specifications. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | [Specify amount] |
| Transportation | [Specify amount] |
| Taxes & Duties | [Specify amount] |
| Total Estimated Cost | [Specify amount] |
Payments will be made according to the delivery schedule and upon acceptance of the supplied components. Bidders must submit a valid EMD of INR [specify amount] along with their bid, payable to Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9978936132
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 15:30
09-09-2026 15:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form GTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid tender fee and EMD documents for preliminary submission.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of all required tender documents for technical evaluation.
✓ It is mandatory to accept all clauses (Cause 1 to 71); bidders may accept on a single letterhead and attach signed & stamped copies.
✓ Duly filled, stamped, and signed PDFs of Tender Document, Annexure 1 to 15, Integrity Pact, and Certificate-A must be submitted online.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Minimum turnover of [specify amount] in last 3 years |
| Experience | Proven experience in supplying power plant sealing components |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent certification |
| Legal Compliance | Must be registered and compliant with Indian government regulations |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical and commercial evaluation stages.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 02-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and submit their bids before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit all required tender documents, including scanned copies of the tender fee, EMD, technical certificates, signed Annexures 1 to 15, Integrity Pact, and Certificate-A. These must be uploaded online and meet the specifications outlined in the tender.
Participants need to register on the nProcure portal, obtain a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the free vendor training sessions organized every Saturday. Ensure all documents are signed and uploaded correctly to avoid disqualification.
The scope includes the supply of Bonnet Seal Rings and Spiral Wound Gasket Joints suitable for high-pressure power plant applications, conforming to specified technical standards, with delivery at Gandhinagar TPS within 3 months.
For support, contact the GSECL Procurement Team at [email protected] or call 9978936132. Technical support for online bidding is available via [email protected] or +91-79-40007501 during working hours.