Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for suppliers in the power and energy sector to supply Brass Bushes and U-Clamps for the Wanakbori Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the tender emphasizes quality, timely delivery, and compliance with technical standards. Bidders must register on the nProcure portal, submit all required documents, and adhere to strict deadlines. The procurement process involves technical and commercial evaluations, with the potential for long-term collaboration with one of Gujarat’s leading power utilities. This tender is ideal for experienced vendors specializing in electrical and mechanical components for power plants, aiming to contribute to India’s energy infrastructure development. Ensure your bid meets all eligibility criteria and technical specifications to participate in this lucrative government contract.
The scope of work involves the supply of high-quality Brass Bush and U-Clamps essential for the maintenance and operation of the Wanakbori Thermal Power Station. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
Suppliers must ensure compliance with all technical standards, safety regulations, and quality requirements outlined in the tender documents. The selected bidder will be responsible for timely delivery and adherence to specifications.
The technical specifications for Brass Bush and U-Clamps are as follows:
| Item | Specification | Material | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brass Bush | As per drawing | Brass alloy | Custom as per requirement |
| U-Clamps | Suitable for power plant applications | Steel/Alloy | As specified in technical drawings |
The procurement process involves:
All technical requirements are detailed in the attached documents for bidder reference.
The estimated value for this procurement is not explicitly specified but will be based on the submitted bids. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Cost Component | Description |
|---|---|
| Unit Price | Per item basis as per specifications |
| Total Cost | Sum of all items including taxes and duties |
| Delivery Charges | As applicable |
| Payment Terms | 100% after delivery and acceptance |
Bidders should submit their financial bids through the secure online portal, ensuring compliance with the specified format. Payment will be made according to the terms outlined in the contract, with clear milestones for delivery and acceptance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS
Address
Wanakbori Thermal Power Station, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Ta: Galteshwar, Dist: Kheda -388239
Contact Details
[email protected] /7069003830
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 15:00
02-09-2026 15:30
Tender fee details –WTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DETAIL
User Defined Template-Secured
WTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.
RequiredAll Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 70. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 38 pages. [Pg. 1 to 38] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to attach scanned copy of all Annexure-1 to 15 including Annexure-10 (GSECL-WTPS),Annexure for TPI, Integrity pact and certificate-A duly filled, signed and stamped through online (n-Procure) only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Must be paid and proof submitted |
| EMD | Minimum amount as specified, proof required |
| Technical Experience | Proven track record in power plant component supply |
| Certification | Valid DSC, TPI certificates, and compliance certificates |
| Financial Criteria | Turnover and financial health as per annexed documents |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time on the nProcure portal. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
The technical bid must include all required tender documents, signed and stamped Annexures 1-15, TPI certificates, Integrity Pact, and the signed certificate as specified in the eligibility criteria. Additionally, scanned copies of the Tender fee, EMD details, and acceptance of clauses 1-70 are mandatory.
Participants must register on the nProcure portal, obtain a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC), and download the tender documents free of cost. Training sessions are available every Saturday to assist bidders. All bids must be submitted electronically via the portal before the deadline.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), price competitiveness (30%), delivery schedule (20%), and past experience & certifications (10%). Minimum thresholds must be met in each category to qualify for final consideration.
For technical or procedural support, contact nProcure Support Team at [email protected] or call 1800 419 4632 (EXT: 501, 512, 516, 517, 525). For bid-related queries, reach out to the Chief Engineer at [email protected] or call 7069003830.