Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers to provide carbon steel plates for the Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL). The procurement aims to ensure the reliable supply of high-quality steel components essential for power plant operations, with a clear focus on technical compliance, timely delivery, and competitive pricing. The tender process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with strict documentation and certification requirements. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including GST registration and relevant experience in steel supply for power projects. The project has a 2-month completion period, emphasizing the need for efficient logistics and quality assurance. This opportunity is ideal for experienced manufacturers and suppliers in the power and steel industries seeking to collaborate with a leading government power utility in Gujarat. The tender is open to qualified companies capable of fulfilling technical specifications and adhering to government procurement standards.
The scope of this tender involves the supply of various carbon steel plates suitable for use in power plant infrastructure at KLTPS. Key deliverables include:
The process involves the following steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Type | Carbon Steel Plates |
| Thickness Range | As specified in tender documents |
| Certification | Must meet Indian and international standards |
| Delivery Location | Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station |
| Completion Period | 2 months |
Bidders must attach all necessary technical and certification documents as specified in the tender guidelines.
The steel plates must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Carbon Steel Grade (as per IS or ASTM standards) |
| Thickness | 10mm to 50mm (as per project requirement) |
| Length | Customizable as per project drawings |
| Width | Standard sizes with options for custom cutting |
| Certification | Must be certified for power plant applications |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical submissions must be validated by authorized certification bodies.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000, depending on the volume and specifications of steel plates. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Steel Plates | Variable based on size and quantity |
| Transportation | As per delivery terms |
| Taxes & Duties | Applicable as per government rates |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should include detailed cost proposals and ensure compliance with the specified budget limits.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
2 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
25-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 17:55:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch
Bid Opening Authority
Committee
Address
Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat
Contact Details
9428661194
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
KLTPS TF EMD Form
User Defined Template-Standard
KLTPS Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD documents
RequiredGSTN Registration Certificate
RequiredAttach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GSTN Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD documents as part of preliminary requirements.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in supplying mechanical or steel products for power plants.
✓ Must provide technical certifications and quality assurance documents.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Demonstrated through recent financial statements |
| Experience | At least 3 years in supplying steel or mechanical components |
| Certification | ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
| Technical Capability | Ability to supply high-grade carbon steel plates as per specifications |
| Legal Compliance | Valid business registration and statutory licenses |
Note: Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 17th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered for evaluation.
Bidders must submit tender fee and EMD documents along with GSTN Registration Certificate. These are mandatory for qualifying for the technical evaluation stage.
Participants must register on the official e-procurement portal, procure a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC), and attend the free vendor training sessions. All bids are to be submitted electronically through the portal before the deadline.
The steel plates must meet Indian Standards (IS) or ASTM specifications, with thickness ranging from 10mm to 50mm, and certified for power plant applications. Certification documents must be attached with the bid.
For queries, contact Mr. Manoj Kanjibhai Helaiya at 9428661194 or email [email protected]. Support is also available from the (n)Procure support team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad.