Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in raw materials and packaging solutions to participate in the supply chain for Dudhsagar Dairy in Mehsana, Gujarat. With an estimated value of ₹95 crore, the tender focuses on providing cattle feed raw materials and 70 KG PP bags for dairy processing plants at Jagudan and Ubkhal. The procurement process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, with detailed eligibility criteria and documentation requirements. Bidders must adhere to strict deadlines, submit comprehensive technical and financial bids, and meet specified standards. This tender is ideal for companies with proven experience in supplying agricultural raw materials, dairy industry packaging, and government or cooperative sector projects. The process includes online submission, technical evaluation, and final award notification, ensuring a fair and competitive bidding environment. Participating companies should be prepared for a rigorous selection process and aim to establish long-term supply relationships with the government sector.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Raw Material | As per attached specifications |
| Packaging Bag | 70 KG PP Bags, specifications detailed in document |
| Delivery Schedule | Within 25 days of contract award |
| Quantity | As per requirement at Jagudan and Ubkhal plants |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Raw Material | As per detailed specifications in document |
| Packaging Bag | PP Bags, 70 KG capacity, conforming to IS standards |
| Quality Standards | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| Delivery | Within 25 days from contract signing |
| Inspection | Conducted at the point of delivery as per tender guidelines |
Sequential process:
The estimated total cost for the supply is approximately ₹95 crore. The financial bid should be submitted as per the format provided in the Price Bid Form. Payment terms include:
| Cost Component | Amount | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Raw Material Cost | Variable | Based on market rates |
| Packaging Cost | Variable | As per specifications |
| Delivery Charges | As applicable | To be included in bid |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹95,00,00,000 | Approximate |
Bidders must ensure compliance with financial documentation and submit detailed cost breakdowns as per tender instructions.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Cooperatives
Tender Fee
₹1,019
Contract Form
Buy
Completion Period
25 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
7 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Tender Value
₹9,50,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Raw Material / Ore / Alloys
Officer Inviting Bids
I/C Managing Director
Bid Opening Authority
I/C Managing Director
Address
I/C Managing Director Mehsana District Co-operative Milk Producers’ Union Ltd, Dudhsagar Dairy Highway, Mehsana, Gujarat-384002 Phone: + 91 2762253201 to 05
Contact Details
8128674031
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-08-2026 17:01
17-08-2026 17:05
DSD Bidder Basic Information Tender Fee and EMD Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender FEE
RequiredEMD Details
RequiredPAN CARD
RequiredGST Certificate All pages
RequiredOther Relevant Documents
✓ Must have valid Tender Fee payment proof.
✓ Must submit EMD details as per tender guidelines.
✓ Must possess a valid PAN Card.
✓ Must hold a GST Certificate covering all pages.
✓ Must provide other relevant documents such as company registration, experience certificates, and relevant certifications.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Annual turnover of at least ₹50 crore in the last 3 years |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in supplying raw materials or packaging to government or cooperative sectors |
| Certification | ISO or equivalent quality certifications preferred |
| Legal Compliance | Must have valid licenses and registration as per Indian laws |
Note: Only bidders meeting all eligibility criteria will be considered for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 17th August 2026 at 17:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and submit their bids before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), cost (40%), delivery schedule (10%), and past performance (10%). Bidders must meet minimum criteria in each category to qualify for final selection. The process includes technical evaluation, financial assessment, and final bid opening.
The approximate total value of the tender is ₹95 crore. The detailed cost breakdown is provided in the financial requirements section, and the actual contract value may vary based on market rates and bid submissions.
For queries, contact the I/C Managing Director of Dudhsagar Dairy at +91 2762253201. Support and technical assistance are available through the (n)Procure Support Team at +91-79-40007517 or via email at [email protected].