TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Contactors at Gandhinagar Power Plant - Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

09-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for electrical equipment suppliers to supply contactors at Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station under Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL). The project involves the procurement of high-quality electrical contactors essential for power plant operations, with a transparent and competitive bidding process conducted online via the nProcure platform. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and technical documents, ensuring compliance with Indian safety and quality standards. The tender is open to experienced companies in the power and electrical equipment sectors seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The project scope includes delivery, documentation, and compliance with technical specifications, with a project value estimated between Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs. Key dates, submission procedures, evaluation criteria, and contact details are provided to facilitate smooth participation. This tender provides an excellent opportunity for manufacturers, suppliers, and contractors to expand their footprint in the power sector through government procurement channels.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of high-quality contactors suitable for power plant applications at Gandhinagar TPS.
  • Delivery of contactors as per specifications detailed in the tender document.
  • Ensuring all supplied contactors meet the technical standards and safety regulations specified.
  • Providing necessary documentation, including test reports, certificates, and compliance certificates.
  • Coordinating with GSECL for timely delivery and installation support if required.

The process involves:

  1. Submission of bid documents through the online portal.
  2. Technical evaluation based on compliance with specifications.
  3. Commercial evaluation for cost competitiveness.
  4. Final award to the successful bidder.

Key deliverables include:

Item Specification Quantity
Contactors As per Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS To be specified in the tender
Documentation Test reports, certificates, compliance certificates As required

The project completion period will be as per the detailed tender document attached.

Technical Specifications

The contactors must conform to the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Voltage Rating 415V AC, 50Hz
Current Rating As specified in Annexure 10
Insulation Class Class H or higher
Enclosure IP54 or higher
Certification IS/IEC standards compliance

Process for technical compliance:

  • Submit detailed technical datasheets.
  • Provide test reports and certification documents.
  • Demonstrate adherence to safety and quality standards.
  • Samples may be required for testing.

All technical documents should be uploaded in PDF format and must meet the specifications outlined in the tender document.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project value ranges from Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs, depending on the scope and specifications. The financial bid must include a detailed cost breakdown:

Cost Component Amount (Rs.)
Unit Price To be quoted
Taxes As applicable
Delivery Charges As applicable
Total Cost Sum of above

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance on order confirmation.
  • 70% upon delivery and acceptance.
  • Payments will be processed through bank transfer.

Bidders should ensure competitive pricing and clear quotation formats as per the tender guidelines.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

09-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Tender Document_ET-284.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

16-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

16-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

GTPS Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Confirmation Form GTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender fee and EMD documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy

Required
2

It is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.

Required
3

It is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid tender fee and EMD submission documents.
  • ✓ Must submit all required technical documents, including scanned copies of tender documents, signed and stamped.
  • ✓ Acceptance of Conditions 1 to 71 is mandatory; bidders may accept on a single letterhead and attach scanned signed copies.
  • ✓ Duly filled, stamped, and signed PDF copies of Tender Document, Annexure 1 to 15, Integrity Pact, Important Instructions, and Certificate-A must be submitted online.
  • ✓ Experience in supplying electrical components for power plants is preferred.
  • ✓ Valid certification and compliance with Indian electrical safety standards.
Financial Qualification Minimum Turnover Minimum Experience
Rs. 50 Lakhs Rs. 25 Lakhs 3 years in power sector supply

All documents must be current, valid, and compliant with the specified criteria to qualify for evaluation.