Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers specializing in mechanical wear parts to participate in the procurement process for the GMDC Kadipani Fluorspar Project. The project involves the supply of critical spare parts such as jaw plates, mantles, and grinding rings essential for mineral processing operations. Organized by Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd, this tender emphasizes quality, timely delivery, and compliance with technical standards. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including certifications and experience, and adhere to the outlined bidding process, which includes preliminary, technical, and financial evaluations. The procurement aims to ensure the availability of high-grade, durable parts to support ongoing mining activities, fostering industry growth and infrastructure development. The process is transparent, with clear deadlines and evaluation metrics, making it an ideal opportunity for manufacturers, suppliers, and engineering firms seeking to collaborate with a leading government enterprise in the minerals sector.
The scope of this tender encompasses the supply of critical wear parts required for the GMDC Kadipani Fluorspar Project. Key deliverables include:
The supplier must ensure that all parts meet the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents and are compatible with existing machinery at the project site.
The process involves:
The supplier shall also provide necessary documentation, including certificates of quality and compliance, along with the delivery.
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed jaw plates | High wear resistance steel | As per requirement |
| Swing jaw plates | Durable alloy steel | As per requirement |
| Mantles | Heat-treated alloy steel | As per requirement |
| Grinding rings | High precision, wear-resistant | As per requirement |
All supplied parts must conform to the following technical parameters:
The process involves:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Alloy steel with hardness > HRC 55 |
| Dimensions | According to detailed drawings |
| Tolerance | ±0.5 mm |
| Certification | ISO 9001, Material Test Certificates |
The supplier must ensure all parts are compatible with existing machinery and meet the durability requirements specified in the tender.
The total estimated budget for this procurement is between INR 5 million and INR 8 million. The financial proposal should include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Fixed jaw plates | As per unit cost |
| Swing jaw plates | As per unit cost |
| Mantles | As per unit cost |
| Grinding rings | As per unit cost |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a valid bid security or EMD of INR 50,000 along with their proposal, which will be refunded after bid evaluation or forfeited in case of non-compliance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Mines & Minerals
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
60 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-07-2026 13:20:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
DGM (Tech)
Bid Opening Authority
DGM (Tech)
Address
GUJARAT MINERAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 18:10
24-08-2026 18:15
24-08-2026 18:20
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL
User Defined Template-Standard
PRICE BID
User Defined Template-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for manufacturing and supplying mechanical wear parts.
✓ Must possess relevant certifications demonstrating quality standards (ISO, ISI, etc.).
✓ Proven experience in supplying similar critical spare parts to government or private sector projects.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover criteria as specified in the tender documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Company registration | Valid registration certificate |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| Experience | At least 3 years in supply of mechanical wear parts |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least INR 10 million |
✓ Must have the capacity to deliver within the stipulated timeline.
✓ Bidders should not have any pending legal or contractual disputes with government agencies.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 18-08-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must upload their technical and financial proposals before this time via the official portal to be considered.
Participants need to submit:
The wear parts must be made of high-grade alloy steel, with hardness levels exceeding HRC 55, and conform to detailed drawings provided in the tender. They should have precise dimensions, strict tolerances, and include test certificates verifying material properties.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), price competitiveness (30%), delivery schedule (10%), and past experience (10%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores to qualify for financial evaluation.
You can contact YS Rathore at [email protected] or call +91-79-40007517. Support is available during working hours, and assistance includes clarifications on procedures, technical specifications, and submission guidelines.