Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers in the power and energy industry to supply CS and SS 316L pipes and fittings for Units 3 and 4 at Sikka Thermal Power Station. The project emphasizes quality standards, timely delivery, and compliance with technical specifications. Open to experienced manufacturers and suppliers, the tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, ensuring transparency and fairness. With an estimated project value of INR 33.17 million, this tender is ideal for companies seeking to expand their footprint in the power sector procurement. Bidders must adhere to the detailed eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and participate through the online portal. The process includes preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with clear deadlines and support available for online submission. This is a prime opportunity to collaborate with Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited on a high-value infrastructure project, ensuring quality, reliability, and timely execution.
The scope of this tender includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Item Category | Description |
|---|---|
| Pipes | CS and SS 316L pipes of various diameters |
| Fittings | Elbows, reducers, flanges, and other fittings |
| Quality Standards | As per IS, ASTM, or equivalent standards |
| Delivery Location | Sikka Thermal Power Station, Gujarat |
Bidders must ensure all materials meet the specified standards and submit relevant certificates along with their proposals.
The technical specifications for the pipes and fittings include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | CS and SS 316L as per IS/ASTM standards |
| Diameter Range | 50mm to 300mm |
| Wall Thickness | As per project specifications |
| Pressure Rating | Suitable for high-pressure power plant applications |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, corrosion-resistant |
| Certification | Material test certificates, ISO 9001 |
Bidders must follow the sequential process:
The estimated project cost is INR 33,173,130. Bidders should prepare their financial proposals accordingly, including detailed cost breakdowns:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | 25,000,000 |
| Transportation | 3,000,000 |
| Installation Support | 2,173,130 |
| Miscellaneous | 3,000,000 |
Payment terms include:
Bidders should ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
04 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
30-07-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Tender Value
₹33,17,313
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 15:30
14-09-2026 15:35
16-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid Tender Fee and EMD submitted as per tender guidelines.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in supplying pipes and fittings for power plants.
✓ Must submit all required documents including Party Details, Blacklist Declaration, and Certificates.
✓ Must have financial stability with an estimated cost qualification of at least INR 33,173,130.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Submission of non-refundable fee of INR 2950 |
| EMD | Valid EMD as per tender instructions, payable at State Bank of India, Sikka Branch |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in power plant piping supplies |
| Financial | Turnover of at least INR 50 million in the last fiscal year |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certification |
Note: Bidders must provide all documents listed under the preliminary and technical stages to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the supply of CS and SS 316L pipes and fittings for Units 3 and 4 at Sikka Thermal Power Station. It includes delivering materials that meet specified technical standards, providing necessary documentation, and ensuring timely completion within 4 months. The scope covers material quality assurance, delivery logistics, and installation support as required.
Eligible bidders must have valid Tender Fee and EMD, relevant experience in power plant piping supplies, and appropriate certifications such as ISO. They should also demonstrate financial stability with a minimum turnover of INR 50 million in the last fiscal year. All required documents, including Party Details, Blacklists, and Certificates, must be submitted as per the tender guidelines.
The bid submission starts on 30-07-2026 at 17:00 and closes on 19-08-2026 at 18:00. The technical evaluation will be completed by 29-08-2026, and the final award is scheduled for 30-08-2026. Bidders are advised to submit all documents early to avoid last-minute issues.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), cost-effectiveness (30%), delivery schedule (10%), and past experience (10%). Bids must meet minimum thresholds to qualify. The highest scoring bid, considering quality, price, and experience, will be awarded the contract. Detailed evaluation criteria are outlined in the tender documents.
Potential bidders can contact Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. at 9925208986 or email [email protected]. Support team members are available for clarifications and training at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad, with phone support at +91-79-40007517, 40007514, 40007515. It is recommended to attend training sessions for smooth online bidding.