Bid Publish Date
21-Jul-2026, 10:30 am
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) offers an opportunity for qualified contractors to participate in the supply, erection, and commissioning of CPVC pipelines at Gandhinagar TPS. The project aims to enhance power plant efficiency through high-quality pipeline installation, adhering to strict safety and technical standards. With a clear scope, detailed eligibility criteria, and a transparent bidding process, this tender is ideal for experienced energy infrastructure companies seeking to contribute to Gujarat's power sector development. The project involves procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, with a focus on sustainability and safety. Bidders must meet specified financial and technical requirements, submit all documentation online, and adhere to deadlines. This is a significant opportunity to be part of Gujarat's ongoing energy modernization initiatives, supporting sustainable power generation and environmental goals.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Material Specification | Quantity | Standards |
|---|---|---|
| CPVC Pipes | As per BOQ | IS 15778 |
| Fittings (Elbows, Tees) | As per BOQ | IS 15778 |
All work must comply with safety regulations and quality standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | CPVC conforming to IS 15778 |
| Pipe Diameter | As specified in BOQ (e.g., 50mm, 75mm, 100mm) |
| Pressure Rating | Minimum 12.5 kg/cm² |
| Fittings | Compatible with pipes, pressure rated |
| Testing | Hydrostatic pressure test at 1.5 times operating pressure |
Sequential process for technical execution:
All technical work must adhere to IS standards and project specifications provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10 Lakhs to INR 15 Lakhs, including material procurement, labor, testing, and commissioning. The payment schedule is as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender guidelines. All costs should be itemized in the financial bid format provided in the tender documents. The total bid amount should include all applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,700
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
21-07-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9978936132
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 15:30
08-09-2026 15:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form GTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
FINANCIAL BID
User Defined Template-Secured
Tender Fee & EMD Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for executing pipeline installation projects.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar power plant pipeline projects.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover requirements as per the table below:
| Year | Minimum Turnover (INR) |
|---|---|
| Last 3 Years | 50 Lakhs |
✓ Submission of relevant documents including tender fee, EMD, technical credentials, and certifications.
✓ Acceptance of all tender terms, conditions, and certificates as specified.
✓ Duly signed and stamped copies of all required documents must be submitted online.
| Qualification | Criteria |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects in power sector |
| Financial | Annual turnover of at least INR 50 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid GST, PAN, and relevant safety certificates |
All bidders must meet the eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 13-08-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must submit all required documents online before this date and time to be considered for evaluation.
Bidders must submit all required tender documents, including scanned copies of the tender fee, EMD, technical credentials, and signed annexures (1 to 15). It is mandatory to accept and attach the signed and stamped copies of all specified certificates and documents as per the tender guidelines.
Participants must procure a valid Digital Certificate, register on the nProcure portal, and attend the free vendor training sessions. All bids must be submitted electronically through the portal before the deadline. For assistance, contact the nProcure support team at +91-79-40007517 or via email at [email protected].
The project involves supply, erection, and commissioning of CPVC pipelines and fittings for the DM Plant to ETP Sump at Gandhinagar TPS. It includes procurement of materials, site installation, hydrostatic testing, and project handover, adhering to IS standards and safety norms.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), cost (30%), past performance (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). A minimum technical score of 30 points is required for qualification, with the highest scoring bid being awarded the contract.