Progress
This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for experienced contractors and suppliers to participate in supply, erection, and commissioning of a plain water dust suppression system at the Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), the project aims to improve dust control at lignite handling locations, ensuring environmental compliance and operational efficiency. The project involves procurement, installation, and commissioning of specialized dust suppression equipment, with a completion period of 60 days. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and statutory compliance. The tender process is fully electronic, with detailed guidelines provided in the tender documents. This opportunity is ideal for companies in power sector infrastructure, environmental systems, and material handling equipment, seeking to collaborate with a leading government organization. The tender encourages participation from qualified firms committed to quality, safety, and timely project delivery.
The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:
Key deliverables include:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | Plain water dust suppression system |
| Capacity | As per technical requirements |
| Location | Various lignite handling points at Bhavnagar station |
| Completion Period | 60 days |
The successful bidder must ensure compliance with safety standards and environmental regulations throughout the project duration.
The dust suppression system must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| System Type | Plain water dust suppression |
| Capacity | As specified in tender documents |
| Material | Corrosion-resistant, durable components |
| Power Supply | 230V AC, 50Hz |
| Control System | Automated with remote monitoring |
| Installation | Suitable for lignite handling locations |
Sequential installation process:
All technical components must adhere to industry standards and safety regulations, with documentation provided for quality assurance.
The estimated budget for this project ranges between ₹15 lakhs to ₹25 lakhs, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Equipment Procurement | ₹10 lakhs |
| Installation & Erection | ₹5 lakhs |
| Commissioning & Testing | ₹2 lakhs |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | ₹3 lakhs |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals as part of their bid, including all applicable taxes and charges. The total bid amount should be valid for 120 days from the submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
60 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 17:30:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Material Handling - Equipment
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G)
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050
Contact Details
9925212863
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 18:00
09-09-2026 18:05
09-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
DETAILS OF BIDDER.
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal Undertaking
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD
RequiredScan copy of GST Certificate
RequiredKindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects in last 3 years |
| Financial | Turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs annually |
| Certification | Valid GST registration |
| Documentation | Proof of bid fee, EMD, and technical credentials |
The bidder must also demonstrate technical capability and compliance with all statutory requirements to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 09-09-2026 at 17:30 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents and bids are uploaded before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Bidders must submit the following documents:
Bid evaluation is based on technical compliance (50%), price competitiveness (30%), delivery schedule (10%), and past performance (10%). Bids must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for further consideration. The highest-scoring bid will be awarded the contract.
The scope includes supply, erection, and commissioning of plain water dust suppression systems at lignite handling points. The work involves procurement, installation, testing, and staff training, all adhering to safety and environmental standards.
For support, contact Addl. Chief Engineer (G) at 9925212863 or email [email protected]. Support is available during working hours, and free vendor training sessions are held weekly at Ahmedabad.