Progress
This government tender invites experienced electrical contractors to participate in the supply, erection, and commissioning of GI Cable Trays at the 66kV Substation in Navsari under GETCO. The project involves installing durable, galvanized cable trays at the control room's stilt level, ensuring compliance with technical standards and safety norms. The tender is issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, a leading entity in Gujarat's power infrastructure development. With a project completion period of 18 months and an estimated cost of ₹37,97,240, qualified bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, and financial stability. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines clearly outlined. This opportunity is ideal for electrical firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power transmission sector, contributing to reliable and efficient power distribution in the region.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include supply certificates, installation reports, and commissioning documents. The project must adhere to the timeline of 18 months, with quality standards as specified in the tender documents.
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | GI Cable Tray |
| Length | As per site requirement |
| Thickness | Standard as per IS 10755 |
| Coating | Hot-dip galvanized |
| Installation Height | Stilt level of control room |
| Testing Standards | IEC/ISO compliant |
All work must be executed following safety norms and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
The technical specifications for the GI Cable Trays are as follows:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | GI (Galvanized Iron) |
| Thickness | Minimum 2 mm |
| Coating | Hot-dip galvanization |
| Length of trays | Customizable as per site |
| Load capacity | As per IS 10755 standards |
| Installation height | Stilt level of control room |
| Testing standards | IEC/ISO standards |
The installation process includes site assessment, material procurement, precise installation, and rigorous testing to ensure safety and durability. Bidders must follow detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹37,97,240. Bidders are required to submit a bid with a percentage rate for the work, which will be evaluated for competitiveness. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, including material supply, erection, and commissioning.
| Cost Breakdown | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | Included in bid |
| Labour & Erection | Included in bid |
| Testing & Commissioning | Included in bid |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹37,97,240 |
Payment will be made as per the progress of work, with a schedule aligned to project milestones. Bidders must ensure bid validity of 180 days and provide security deposit as specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 11:30:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹37,97,240
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
9925211138
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:10
01-09-2026 16:15
01-09-2026 16:30
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredTender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredScan copy of GETCO Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredScan copy of Work order and completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure -I (Page-5),, Annexure - A (Page-10), Annexure-1 (Page-29), Annexure - 2 (Page-18), Annexure - 3 (Page-41)
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredScan copy of Electrical contractor license
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Conflict of Interest on Company Letter head
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Relationship with employee on company letter head
RequiredBank transection & TDS certificates in case of private & other Utility works
RequiredScan copy of any other supporting document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration in GETCO | Yes |
| Experience in similar works | Minimum 2 projects |
| Financial criteria | Bank solvency of at least ₹10 lakh |
| Documents to submit | Experience certificates, financial statements, registration certificates |
All bidders must meet these criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation stage.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 16:00. Bidders must submit all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit documents including GETCO registration, experience certificates, bank solvency, GST and PAN registration, income tax returns, partnership deed or self-declaration, electrical contractor license, integrity pact, conflict of interest declaration, and supporting technical documents as specified in the tender.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid competitiveness (30%), and compliance with technical specifications (20%). Minimum thresholds include 70% technical score and submission of all mandatory documents.
The estimated cost for the project is approximately ₹37,97,240. Bidders should include their percentage rate bid within this budget.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, pay the tender fee of ₹1180, attend pre-bid meetings if scheduled, and submit their technical and price bids electronically before the deadline. Ensure all documents are digitally signed and complete.