Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced contractors and firms specializing in water treatment systems to participate in the supply, erection, testing, and commissioning of a Portable Vacuum Gaseous Chlorination System at the Head Water Works of Surat. Managed by the Surat Municipal Corporation, this project aims to upgrade municipal water treatment infrastructure with advanced chlorination technology, ensuring safe and clean drinking water for residents. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely project completion, with a focus on safety standards and operational efficiency. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience and financial stability, and submit proposals via the official e-procurement portal. The project scope includes procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, with detailed technical specifications outlined in the tender documents. The estimated project value is approximately ₹14.16 lakh, with a bid validity of 120 days. This tender is ideal for firms with proven expertise in water treatment equipment, civil works, and government project execution, offering a strategic opportunity to contribute to public health and infrastructure development.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| System Type | Portable Vacuum Feed Gaseous Chlorination |
| Capacity | As per tender document attached |
| Accessories | Induction Unit, safety devices, control panels |
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical specifications outlined in the tender documents and adhere to safety standards during installation and testing.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| System Type | Portable Vacuum Gaseous Chlorination |
| Capacity | As detailed in the tender documents |
| Power Supply | 230V/50Hz, single phase |
| Safety Features | Emergency shut-off, leak detection, safety alarms |
| Accessories | Induction unit, control panel, safety valves |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
Technical compliance is mandatory for bid acceptance, ensuring safety, efficiency, and durability of the chlorination system.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹14,16,800. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal including itemized costs for equipment, installation, testing, and commissioning. The bid should also include applicable taxes, duties, and any other charges.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment | ₹10,00,000 |
| Installation | ₹2,00,000 |
| Testing & Commissioning | ₹1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | ₹1,16,800 |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders should ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with tender norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹14,16,800
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Supply,erection and Commissioning
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation, Surat-395003
Contact Details
7984548421
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in water treatment or related projects |
| Minimum Turnover | ₹50 lakh in the last financial year |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent certification |
Bidders must ensure all submitted documents are clear, valid, and up-to-date to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05-09-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered for evaluation.
Bidders must submit:
Evaluation will be based on technical compliance (50%), financial proposal (30%), and past performance (20%). Bids must meet all technical specifications and budget limits. Only qualified technical bids will proceed to financial evaluation.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand the bidding process and technical requirements.
For queries, contact the Deputy Municipal Commissioner at 7984548421. Support is available during office hours, and early contact is recommended to resolve any issues before the bid deadline.