TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply, Erection & Commissioning of Street Light Poles at GSECL Ukai TPS

Bid Publish Date

05-Jun-2026, 6:20 am

Bid End Date

20-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm

Location

Progress

Issue05-Jun-2026, 6:20 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for qualified companies to supply, erect, and commission new street light poles with cable laying and LED fixtures at GSECL's Ukai Thermal Power Station in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this project aims to enhance outdoor lighting infrastructure, ensuring energy efficiency and safety. The tender involves comprehensive supply, installation, and commissioning services, with a detailed evaluation process based on technical expertise, experience, and cost competitiveness. Bidders must adhere to strict deadlines, submit all required documents online, and meet eligibility criteria to qualify. The project is valued between a minimum and maximum estimate in Indian Rupees, providing a lucrative opportunity for electrical contractors, suppliers, and service providers specializing in power infrastructure. Download the tender documents for detailed specifications and participate in this transparent, competitive bidding process to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of new street light poles suitable for outdoor lighting at the specified location.
  • Cable laying for connecting LED fixtures to the power source.
  • Installation and erection of street light poles ensuring structural stability.
  • Commissioning of LED fixtures with proper electrical connections.
  • Testing and quality assurance to meet specified technical standards.

The process involves:

  1. Receiving and reviewing tender documents.
  2. Submission of bid along with required documents.
  3. Bid evaluation and technical scrutiny.
  4. Commercial negotiations and finalization.
  5. Contract signing and project commencement.
Specification Details
Poles Material Galvanized steel or equivalent
Pole Height As per technical specifications
Cable Type UV resistant, outdoor rated
LED Fixtures Energy-efficient, weatherproof

All work must adhere to the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents and comply with safety and quality standards mandated by GSECL.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications demand that:

  • Poles must be galvanized steel, with a height of approximately [insert height] meters.
  • Cable type should be UV resistant and suitable for outdoor installation.
  • LED fixtures must be weatherproof, energy-efficient, and conform to BIS standards.
  • Installation must follow the guidelines provided in the tender documents.

Technical process:

  1. Review detailed specifications in the tender documents.
  2. Prepare technical bid demonstrating compliance.
  3. Submit technical documents including certifications and test reports.
  4. Conduct site inspections if required.
  5. Complete installation and testing as per approved procedures.
Parameter Specification
Pole Material Galvanized steel
Pole Height [Insert height] meters
Cable Type UV resistant outdoor
LED Fixture Power [Insert wattage] W

All technical deliverables must meet the standards outlined in the tender to ensure durability and safety.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges between [insert minimum value] and [insert maximum value] INR, inclusive of supply, erection, and commissioning costs. Payment terms are as follows:

  • Advance payment upon contract signing.
  • Progress payments based on milestones achieved.
  • Final payment after successful commissioning and acceptance.
Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Supply [Insert amount]
Erection & Installation [Insert amount]
Commissioning [Insert amount]
Total Estimated Cost [Insert total]

Bid submissions must include detailed cost breakdowns, and bidders should ensure compliance with financial terms specified in the tender documents.

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Ukai

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Contact Details

9978934972

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

05-06-2026 11:50:00

Document Download End

20-08-2026 18:30:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Supply,erection and Commissioning

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai

Contact Details

9978934972

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

ET -6248 Tender Notice.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ET -6248 Tender Document.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 17

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Primilinary Stage

21-08-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

21-08-2026 15:05

3. Commercial Stage

21-08-2026 15:30

Required Forms

Primilinary

Tender Fee Detail UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD payment detail of UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

GSECL UTPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 10 Ukai TPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Confirmation Form UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

ET–6248 Price Bid (Supply+Works)

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Primilinary Stage

1

Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to operate in Gujarat.
✓ Must attach scanned copies of payment receipt for Tender fee and EMD during preliminary submission.
✓ Must submit all required tender documents, including technical specifications and certifications.
✓ Experience in electrical supply, erection, and commissioning projects in the power sector is essential.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through turnover and past project execution.

Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Turnover [Insert minimum turnover] INR in last 3 years
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Certifications ISO, safety, and technical certifications relevant to electrical works
EMD Amount As specified in tender documents
Tender Fee Paid and documented as per instructions

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.