Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for qualified contractors to participate in the supply, erection, testing, and commissioning of HSCF pumping machinery at MagariyaHW, Bhavnagar, Gujarat. The project includes a five-year operation and maintenance (O&M) contract, aimed at enhancing water supply infrastructure in the region. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, with detailed technical and financial assessments. The project timeline is set for bid submission starting from 27-08-2026 and closing on 16-09-2026. Successful bidders will contribute to improving public health and sanitation services through reliable water pumping solutions. Download the detailed tender documents and participate in this high-value infrastructure project to support Gujarat’s water management initiatives.
• Supply of HSCF pumping machinery, mechanical, and electrical equipment as per specifications.
• Erection and installation of all supplied equipment at MagariyaHW.
• Testing of installed machinery to ensure operational efficiency and safety.
• Commissioning of the complete pumping system, including calibration and performance verification.
• Providing detailed documentation and operational manuals.
• Five-year comprehensive operation and maintenance (O&M) services post-installation.
The process involves:
Technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | HSCF centrifugal pump |
| Capacity | As specified in tender documents |
| Power Supply | Electrical, compliant with local standards |
| Control Systems | Automated controls with safety features |
| Accessories | Valves, sensors, instrumentation |
All equipment must meet the standards outlined in the tender documents and comply with local safety and environmental regulations.
The tender specifies the use of high-speed centrifugal pumps with the following parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | HSCF Centrifugal |
| Capacity | As per project requirements |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V AC |
| Material | Cast iron or stainless steel for wetted parts |
| Control | PLC-based automation with remote monitoring |
Sequential steps for technical compliance:
The estimated project cost is Rs. 84,881,340.00. Bidders must submit a bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of Rs. 848,813.40 (1% of estimated cost). The bid price should include all costs related to supply, erection, testing, commissioning, and five-year O&M. Payment terms are typically milestone-based:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
16-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹84,88,134
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division, GWSSB, Bhavnagar
Bid Opening Authority
The Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division, GWSSB, Bhavnagar
Address
Office Of The Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division, Sardar Patel Shopping Centre, Sardarnagar, Bhavnagar-364001.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-09-2026 16:00
17-09-2026 16:05
17-09-2026 17:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM I
User Defined Template-Standard
Registration of Class
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Electrical License
RequiredScan copy of E.P.F. registration
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate and Pan Card copy
RequiredScan copy of electrical registration in appropriate classes with Road and Building Department, Government of Gujarat as per tender.
RequiredScan copy of Affidavit non blacklist on Rs.300 stamp
RequiredScan copy of other document as per tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid electrical license and registration with the Road and Building Department, Gujarat.
✓ Must possess E.P.F. registration and GST Registration Certificate along with Pan Card.
✓ Must submit a non-blacklist affidavit on Rs. 300 stamp paper.
✓ Must provide a scan copy of Tender Fee and EMD for preliminary qualification.
✓ Must demonstrate relevant experience in executing similar projects involving mechanical and electrical equipment.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Rs. 50 million in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical and technical licenses |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal disputes or blacklisting |
Bidders must meet all the above criteria to qualify for technical and commercial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the supply, erection, testing, and commissioning of HSCF pumping machinery along with associated mechanical and electrical equipment at MagariyaHW in Bhavnagar. It also includes a five-year comprehensive operation and maintenance (O&M) contract. The project aims to upgrade water pumping infrastructure to ensure reliable water supply, adhering to specified technical standards and safety regulations.
Eligible bidders must possess valid electrical licenses, GST registration, E.P.F. registration, and certifications for electrical and technical work. They should demonstrate experience in similar projects, have a minimum financial turnover of Rs. 50 million over the last three years, and submit a non-blacklist affidavit. All documents must be submitted as per the eligibility criteria outlined in the tender documents.
The bid submission starts on 27-08-2026 at 6:00 PM and closes on 16-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The technical evaluation is scheduled for 17-09-2026 at 4:05 PM, followed by the commercial evaluation at 5:00 PM the same day. The contract award will be notified subsequently. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
The project requires HSCF centrifugal pumps with specifications including appropriate capacity, power supply compatibility (3-phase, 415V), and automated control systems. Equipment must meet local safety and environmental standards. Detailed technical parameters are provided in the tender documents, and all equipment must be tested and verified before installation.
Bidders can contact the Public Health Mechanical Division, GWSSB, Bhavnagar via email at [email protected] or reach out to the nCode Solutions support team at [email protected]. Assistance is also available during the vendor training sessions held every Saturday at Ahmedabad. Ensure to include the tender reference number in all communications for prompt support.