Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced civil and vehicle fabrication companies to supply and fabricate a Hazmat Vehicle with a 2000 Ltr water tank for the Notified Area GIDC Vapi. The project aims to strengthen disaster prevention and management infrastructure in Gujarat. Bidders are required to meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the specified timelines. The tender process is conducted electronically via the NPROCURE platform, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With an estimated project value of approximately 56.66 million INR, this tender is ideal for companies specializing in civil works, vehicle manufacturing, and disaster management solutions. Successful bidders will deliver a fully compliant, safety-certified Hazmat Vehicle within 8 months, contributing significantly to public safety efforts in the region.
The scope of this tender encompasses the following key deliverables:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | Hazmat Vehicle |
| Water Tank Capacity | 2000 Ltr |
| Material | High-grade corrosion-resistant steel |
| Safety Features | Emergency shut-off, spill containment |
| Certification Standards | IS, BIS, or equivalent |
All bidders must adhere to the technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents and ensure timely completion within the 8-month period.
The vehicle must be constructed with high-grade corrosion-resistant steel, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions. The water tank should have a capacity of 2000 liters, with spill containment features. The vehicle should include emergency shut-off systems, safety alarms, and comply with all relevant Indian safety standards such as IS and BIS. The fabrication process involves sequential steps: design approval, material procurement, assembly, quality testing, and final delivery. The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade steel |
| Capacity | 2000 Ltr |
| Safety Standards | IS, BIS |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
The process ensures the vehicle is fully compliant with safety and environmental regulations, ready for deployment in disaster management scenarios.
The total estimated cost for the project is approximately 56.66 million INR, with detailed cost components outlined in the bid documents. Payment terms are structured as follows:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material & Fabrication | 45 million |
| Testing & Certification | 5 million |
| Delivery & Installation | 6.66 million |
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification of work completion as per the project milestones. The bid must include a comprehensive financial proposal aligned with these terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Civil Supplies / Public Distribution System
Tender Fee
₹14,160
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
8 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,66,57,880
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI
Bid Opening Authority
The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI
Address
Administrative building C5-101 near telephone exchange road GIDC char rasta vapi-396195.
Contact Details
9033969668
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 12:00
21-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
PROFILE OF THE BIDDER
User Defined Template-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee, EMD
RequiredAll other documents required as per DTP
RequiredOther related documents
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and license for civil works and vehicle fabrication.
✓ Proven experience in manufacturing or supplying hazardous material handling vehicles.
✓ Must submit the Tender Fee of 14,160 INR and EMD as specified.
✓ All required documents as per the Detailed Tender Paper (DTP) must be provided.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of 20 million INR in the last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Demonstrated expertise in vehicle fabrication and civil works |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent certification |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the supply and fabrication of a Hazmat Vehicle with a 2000 Ltr water tank for disaster prevention at Vapi GIDC. It includes design approval, manufacturing, safety testing, and delivery, ensuring compliance with Indian safety standards.
Eligible bidders must have valid civil and vehicle fabrication licenses, demonstrate experience in similar projects, submit the tender fee of 14,160 INR, and provide all required documents such as EMD, past project details, and certifications. Refer to the eligibility criteria section for detailed requirements.
The bid submission deadline is August 11, 2026, at 4:00 PM, and the bid opening will occur on August 14, 2026, at 12:00 PM. Bidders must ensure timely submission via the official e-Procurement portal.
The vehicle must adhere to IS and BIS standards, feature corrosion-resistant steel construction, and include safety features like spill containment and emergency shut-offs. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), experience (20%), cost (30%), and documentation quality (10%). Minimum thresholds must be met in each category for qualification.