Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers to provide fire fighting delivery hose pipes for the Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. The project focuses on enhancing safety measures through the supply of high-quality hoses designed for water sprinkling systems in lignite yards. The tender emphasizes strict adherence to technical standards, timely delivery within 60 days, and compliance with safety and certification requirements. Open to experienced vendors in industrial material handling, this procurement process involves detailed technical and financial evaluations to ensure quality and cost-effectiveness. Participating companies must meet eligibility criteria, submit all required documentation, and follow the outlined bidding procedures. This is an excellent chance for power sector suppliers to contribute to Gujarat’s energy infrastructure while expanding their market presence in government projects.
The scope of work includes the supply of fire fighting delivery hose pipes suitable for lignite yard water sprinkling systems at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade rubber or PVC |
| Pressure Rating | Minimum 10 bar |
| Length Options | 15m, 20m, 25m |
| Certification | BIS or equivalent |
Bidder must ensure timely delivery, compliance with safety standards, and adherence to the project timelines.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade rubber or PVC |
| Pressure Rating | Minimum 10 bar |
| Diameter | 25mm, 38mm, 50mm |
| Lengths | 15m, 20m, 25m |
| Certification | BIS, ISO, or equivalent |
Bidders must follow these steps:
All hoses must pass pressure and durability tests as per standards before dispatch.
The estimated budget for this tender ranges from INR 5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs, depending on the quantity and specifications. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | Based on unit price per meter |
| Testing & Certification | As per standards |
| Delivery Charges | As applicable |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed price bid using the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and competitiveness.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
60 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
20-07-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 17:30:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Material Handling - Equipment
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G)
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050
Contact Details
9925212863
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 18:00
24-08-2026 18:05
24-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
DETAILS OF BIDDER.
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal Undertaking
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD
RequiredScan copy of GST Certificate
RequiredKindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.
Required✓ Must have valid GST registration and provide a scan copy of GST Certificate.
✓ Must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as per tender guidelines.
✓ Experience in supplying fire fighting hoses or similar material handling equipment for power plants or industrial projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements or turnover certificates.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs |
| Years of Experience | At least 3 years in relevant supply |
| Certification Standards | BIS, ISO, or equivalent |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 11th August 2026 at 17:30 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Eligible bidders must submit:
To participate, bidders must register on the NPROCURE portal, obtain a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the vendor training sessions. All bids must be submitted electronically via the portal, following the prescribed format and deadlines.
The hoses must be made of high-grade rubber or PVC, with a pressure rating of at least 10 bar, available in diameters of 25mm, 38mm, and 50mm, and lengths of 15m, 20m, or 25m. Certification from BIS or ISO is mandatory.
The estimated value of this tender ranges from INR 5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs, depending on the quantity and specifications. The detailed cost breakdown is provided in the tender documents.