Bid Publish Date
11-Aug-2026, 1:15 pm
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 1:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers to provide G10 commercial diaphragm meters across Gujarat and multiple northern Indian states. Managed by Gujarat Energy Limited, the project involves establishing a rate contract for the supply of high-precision measurement meters essential for natural gas and petroleum distribution. The tender emphasizes transparency, quality standards, and timely delivery, making it ideal for manufacturers and suppliers with experience in industrial measurement equipment. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required certifications, and adhere to the procurement process outlined in the tender documents. The project aims to enhance infrastructure efficiency and ensure reliable measurement solutions for government distribution networks. With a competitive bidding process, this tender is a strategic opportunity for companies seeking to expand their footprint in the government sector, particularly in the energy and natural gas industries.
The scope of work involves the supply and delivery of G10 size commercial diaphragm meters to designated locations across Gujarat and other specified regions. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Item Category | Miscellaneous Goods |
| Quantity | As per the requirement specified in the tender |
| Delivery Locations | Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan |
| Contract Form | Fixed-rate |
All bidders must adhere to the terms and conditions specified in the tender document, including quality standards and delivery timelines.
The G10 commercial diaphragm meters must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Size | G10 |
| Material | Durable industrial-grade materials |
| Accuracy | As per IS standards |
| Certification | Certified by authorized testing agencies |
| Power Supply | Not applicable |
| Operating Temperature | -10°C to +50°C |
Sequential steps for technical compliance:
Technical documentation must include detailed datasheets, test reports, and certification copies.
The estimated project value ranges from INR 10 million to INR 20 million, depending on the quantity ordered. The payment will be made as per the terms specified in the contract, typically on a milestone basis or upon delivery and acceptance.
| Cost Breakdown | Details |
|---|---|
| Unit Price | As per bid submission |
| Total Estimated Cost | INR 10,000,000 to INR 20,000,000 |
| Payment Terms | 30% advance, 70% upon delivery |
| Currency | INR |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including unit prices, total cost, and payment schedule, along with their technical bid. All financial offers should be valid for at least 180 days from bid submission date.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Contract Form
Fixed-rate
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 18:45:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 19:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Address
Office 4 & 5 Ground floor, IT Tower - 2 Infocity, Gandhinagar -382009
Contact Details
[email protected]/07926737537
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 10:30
02-09-2026 10:35
02-09-2026 10:40
EMD with UTR Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Bid Submission
User Defined Template-Secured
SOR_ARC FOR SUPPLY OF G10 SIZE COMMERCIAL DIAPHRAGM METERS ACROSS GEL
User Defined Template-Secured
Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) for the amount & in the manner specified in Clause No. 11 of ITB (Ref. Annexure- B)
✓ Must have valid certification and registration as per government norms.
✓ Must submit Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR 71,140 as specified.
✓ Must have relevant experience in supplying industrial measurement equipment.
✓ Must possess necessary licenses and certifications for manufacturing or supplying diaphragm meters.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent certification |
| Financial Qualification | Turnover of at least INR 50 lakh in the last financial year |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in supplying similar goods |
| EMD | INR 71,140 to be submitted along with bid |
Bidders must provide all required documents for preliminary and technical evaluation to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to establish a Rate Contract for the supply of G10 commercial diaphragm meters across multiple regions including Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan. It is designed to ensure a reliable and standardized supply of high-quality measurement equipment for government distribution networks, promoting transparency and efficiency in procurement.
Eligible bidders must possess valid certifications, meet financial criteria such as a minimum turnover of INR 50 lakh, and submit the required Earnest Money Deposit of INR 71,140. They should have relevant experience in supplying industrial measurement equipment, possess necessary licenses, and provide all documentation specified in the eligibility criteria. Bidders must also have a valid Digital Certificate for online bidding.
The meters must conform to the following specifications:
Detailed technical datasheets and test reports must be submitted with the bid to demonstrate compliance.
The process involves downloading tender documents, submitting technical and commercial bids electronically by 01-09-2026, followed by evaluation on 02-09-2026. Key timelines include:
Bidders should ensure timely submission and compliance with all procedural requirements.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), financial bid (30%), and experience (20%). Minimum thresholds include full technical compliance, valid certifications, and EMD submission. The evaluation factors focus on quality standards, delivery timelines, cost competitiveness, and bidder experience. Only bids meeting all minimum criteria will be considered for final scoring.