TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Heavy Duty GI Coated MS Grill at Gandhinagar TPS

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) offers an opportunity for suppliers to provide GI Coated heavy duty MS (Mild Steel) Grills for Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. The project aims to enhance safety and operational efficiency through the supply and installation of durable steel safety grills. The procurement process is open, transparent, and competitive, inviting qualified manufacturers and suppliers with experience in power infrastructure projects. The tender emphasizes technical compliance, timely delivery within 4 months, and adherence to safety standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit online bids, and participate in a structured evaluation process. This is an excellent opportunity for companies seeking government contracts in the power and energy sector, offering significant project value and long-term collaboration potential.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes the supply of GI Coated heavy duty MS (Mild Steel) Grills to BMD Gandhinagar TPS. Key deliverables include:

  • Supply of heavy-duty MS grills with GI coating for corrosion resistance
  • Delivery to Gandhinagar TPS within the stipulated completion period of 4 months
  • Ensuring all products meet specified technical standards and safety requirements

The process involves:

  1. Preparation and procurement of materials conforming to technical specifications
  2. Manufacturing and coating of MS grills as per approved designs
  3. Quality inspection and certification before dispatch
  4. Transportation and delivery to Gandhinagar TPS
  5. Installation support if required (not specified but implied)
Specification Details
Material Mild Steel (MS)
Coating Galvanized (GI)
Application Heavy-duty safety grills
Delivery Location Gandhinagar TPS
Completion Period 4 months

All bidders must ensure compliance with the technical standards outlined in the tender documents and adhere to the delivery schedule to avoid penalties.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the GI Coated MS Grill are as follows:

Parameter Specification
Material Mild Steel (MS)
Coating Hot-dip galvanized or equivalent
Thickness As per tender document (e.g., 3-6 mm)
Dimensions Customizable as per design drawings
Load Capacity Heavy-duty, designed for safety

Sequential process:

  1. Review detailed technical drawings and specifications.
  2. Prepare manufacturing plan ensuring compliance.
  3. Conduct quality checks during production.
  4. Apply GI coating as per standards.
  5. Final inspection and certification before dispatch.

Manufacturers must ensure all technical parameters meet or exceed the standards specified in the tender documents to ensure durability and safety.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges between INR 10,00,000 and INR 15,00,000, depending on the scope and specifications. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Material Cost 6,00,000 - 9,00,000
Coating & Finishing 2,00,000 - 3,00,000
Transportation 1,00,000 - 1,50,000
Miscellaneous & Contingency 1,00,000

Payment terms are typically structured as:

  • 30% advance upon order confirmation
  • 50% after delivery and inspection
  • 20% upon successful installation (if applicable)

Bidders must submit financial proposals aligned with these guidelines and provide proof of financial stability, such as bank statements or audit reports, to qualify.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

4  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Tender Document_ET-288.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

09-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

GTPS Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Confirmation Form GTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender fee and EMD documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy

Required
2

It is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.

Required
3

It is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid tender fee and EMD documents as per the preliminary stage requirements.
  • ✓ Must submit all required tender documents, including scanned copies, for the technical stage.
  • ✓ It is mandatory to accept the conditions from Cause 1 to 71, either on a single letterhead or all 37 pages, with signed and stamped copies.
  • ✓ Duly filled, stamped, and signed PDFs of Tender Document, Annexures 1 to 15, Integrity Pact, and Important Instructions must be submitted online.
Qualification Criteria Details
Financial Qualification Minimum turnover of [specify amount] in the last 3 years
Experience Proven experience in supply of power plant steel structures or similar projects
Certification Valid GST, PAN, and other relevant certifications
Legal Status Registered company with valid business licenses

Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the bidding process.