TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Granular Activated Carbon for GSECL Sikka TPS

Bid Publish Date

11-May-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

21-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue11-May-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a lucrative opportunity for suppliers to provide granular activated carbon for the GSECL Sikka Thermal Power Station. The project emphasizes quality, timely delivery, and compliance with technical standards, ensuring optimal operation of the power plant. Open to experienced vendors, the tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, with clear deadlines and comprehensive documentation requirements. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including financial stability and relevant experience, to qualify for participation. The procurement process is transparent, adhering to government norms, and offers a chance for companies specializing in power plant consumables and environmental management to expand their portfolio. The estimated value ranges between INR 10 lakh and INR 15 lakh, with competitive pricing and strict quality standards. This tender is ideal for companies with proven track records in supplying high-grade materials for government infrastructure projects, emphasizing reliability and excellence in service delivery.

Scope Of Work

The selected vendor will be responsible for supplying high-quality granular activated carbon suitable for use in the DM Plant at GSECL Sikka TPS. The scope includes:

  • Supplying granular activated carbon that meets specified technical standards.
  • Ensuring timely delivery as per the schedule.
  • Providing certificates of quality and compliance.
  • Coordinating with the project team for installation and testing if required.

The key deliverables are:

  • Delivery of specified quantity of activated carbon.
  • Submission of quality certificates.
  • Maintaining inventory and logistics for smooth supply.
Parameter Specification
Material Granular Activated Carbon
Grade As per technical specifications
Quantity As specified in the tender document
Delivery Schedule As per project timelines
Certification ISO, BIS, or equivalent

The process involves:

  1. Bid submission with all required documents.
  2. Technical evaluation.
  3. Commercial negotiations.
  4. Final award and contract signing.
  5. Delivery and quality assurance.

The vendor must adhere to all safety, environmental, and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The granular activated carbon must meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Particle Size 1-3 mm
Moisture Content < 5%
Ash Content < 10%
Iodine Number > 900 mg/g
Apparent Density 0.45-0.55 g/cm³
pH 6-8

The supply process involves:

  • Preparation of material as per technical standards.
  • Packaging in moisture-proof bags.
  • Labeling with batch number and certification details.
  • Transportation ensuring no contamination or damage.

The vendor shall perform quality testing at their facility and provide certificates of analysis along with each batch.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this tender ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000. The cost breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Material Cost As per unit price
Transportation As per distance
Packaging Included
Total Estimated Cost Range: INR 10,00,000 - 15,00,000

Payment terms are:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 70% after successful delivery and quality verification.
  • Payments will be made via bank transfer within 15 days of invoice receipt.

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender specifications.

Authority & Contact

Department

Sikka Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Contact Details

7567047231

Address

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-05-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

21-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Goods

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Address

Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140

Contact Details

7567047231

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

EMD BG Format (New).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Supply Agreement.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

STPS_447_06_76411_09052026_Chem Lab.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

E Tender Notice No.447.doc

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

01-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

02-09-2026 15:40

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee and EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

PARTY DETAILS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Stop Deal And Black List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee and EMD Details

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

PARTY DETAILS

Required
2

Stop Deal And Black List

Required
3

Certificate-A

Required
4

Bidder Confirmation

Required
5

Tender Require Document

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid Tender Fee and EMD as specified.
  • ✓ Must submit all required documents for preliminary and technical stages.
  • ✓ Should have relevant experience in supplying activated carbon or similar materials to government power projects.
  • ✓ Must demonstrate financial stability with supporting documents.
  • ✓ Must be not blacklisted or under any deal stop.
Qualification Criteria Details
Tender Fee As specified, payable via online or bank guarantee
EMD As specified, payable at State Bank of India, Sikka TPS Branch
Experience Minimum 3 years in power plant consumables
Financials Turnover not less than INR 50 lakh in last 3 years
Certification ISO 9001 or equivalent

Important: Bidders must submit all documents in the prescribed format and ensure compliance with the eligibility conditions to qualify for technical evaluation.