TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Gym Equipment at Gandhinagar GTPS - Power & Energy Sector

Bid Publish Date

23-Jun-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

27-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue23-Jun-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers specializing in gym equipment to participate in a power sector infrastructure project at Gandhinagar GTPS. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the tender seeks experienced vendors to supply, install, and commission high-quality gym equipment aligned with safety standards. The project emphasizes transparency, timely delivery, and adherence to technical specifications, making it ideal for reputable companies with proven experience in supplying fitness equipment for government projects. The procurement process is conducted electronically via the nProcure platform, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria. Successful bidders will contribute to enhancing employee wellness facilities at a major power station, supporting government initiatives for health and safety. The tender process is open, competitive, and designed to ensure the selection of the most capable and compliant suppliers. Bidders are encouraged to review all documents, prepare comprehensive proposals, and participate actively to secure this rewarding contract.

Scope Of Work

The scope of this tender involves the supply of Gym Equipment to the Gandhinagar GTPS. The key deliverables include:

  • Supply of various gym machines and accessories as per specifications.
  • Installation and commissioning of all supplied equipment.
  • Ensuring all equipment meet safety and quality standards.

The process includes:

  1. Preparation and submission of bid documents.
  2. Technical evaluation of submitted equipment specifications.
  3. Financial bid submission and evaluation.
  4. Contract award and delivery schedule coordination.
Equipment Type Quantity Specifications
Treadmills 10 As per Annexure 10
Dumbbells 100 pairs Standard weight range
Exercise Bikes 5 Model XYZ
Multi-Gym Stations 3 Heavy-duty steel construction

All equipment must comply with relevant safety standards and be supported by valid certification. Bidders must ensure timely delivery, installation, and testing of all items within the completion period specified in the tender document.

Technical Specifications

The gym equipment must meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Material Heavy-duty steel and high-grade plastics
Safety Standards Compliant with IS 9873 and relevant safety norms
Power Requirements As per equipment specifications, with compatible electrical connections
Dimensions As specified in Annexure 10
Certification CE, ISO 9001, or equivalent

Sequential process for technical compliance:

  1. Submit detailed technical specifications.
  2. Provide certification documents.
  3. Equipment inspection and testing.
  4. Final approval for installation.

All equipment must be delivered with comprehensive manuals and warranty details.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges from INR 10 lakh to INR 15 lakh. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Equipment Cost INR 9 lakh
Installation & Commissioning INR 1 lakh
Miscellaneous & Contingencies INR 50,000

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after delivery and installation.
  • 20% after successful testing and commissioning.

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with clear cost breakdowns and applicable taxes, adhering to the format specified in the tender document.

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

23-06-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

27-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Goods

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

Tender Document_ET-256.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ET-256 Corrigendum.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

03-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

03-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

GTPS Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Confirmation Form GTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender fee and EMD documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy

Required
2

It is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.

Required
3

It is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid tender fee and EMD documents as per the specified formats.
✓ Proven experience in supplying gym equipment to government or large institutional projects.
✓ Must submit all required technical documents, including scanned copies of tender documents, signed and stamped.
✓ Bidders must accept all clauses from 1 to 71 in the tender conditions, either on a single letterhead or as specified.
✓ Duly filled, signed, and stamped PDF copies of Annexures 1 to 15, including the Integrity Pact and Important Instructions, must be submitted online.

Financial Qualification Criteria Minimum Turnover
Annual turnover for last 3 years INR 50 lakh
Net worth INR 20 lakh

Critical points: Bidders must be registered vendors with valid certifications and should not have any pending legal disputes related to previous supply contracts.