Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers to provide Heavy-Duty Trolley-Mounted, Auto-Prime Dewatering Pumps with a Five-Year AMC to Surat Municipal Corporation. The project aims to improve municipal water drainage and infrastructure, with a focus on quality, reliability, and compliance with technical standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documentation, and adhere to the specified timelines. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With an estimated value of approximately 11.98 million INR, this project is ideal for companies specializing in municipal pumps, water management solutions, and infrastructure equipment seeking to collaborate with government agencies for large-scale public works. Participation offers a strategic opportunity to contribute to urban development and municipal water management initiatives in Gujarat.
The scope of this tender includes:
Key Deliverables:
Process Steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | Auto-Prime Portable Dewatering Pump |
| Power Source | Electric motor |
| Capacity | As per tender specifications |
| Mounting | Trolley-mounted |
| Accessories | All necessary for operation |
| AMC Duration | 5 years |
The dewatering pump must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | Auto-Prime Portable Dewatering Pump |
| Power Supply | Single-phase or three-phase as specified |
| Capacity | Minimum flow rate as specified in tender |
| Head | As per project requirement |
| Material | Corrosion-resistant components |
| Mounting | Trolley-mounted with mobility features |
| Control Panel | Digital or analog with safety features |
| Certification | Compliant with BIS standards |
Sequential Process:
The estimated project cost is approximately 11,976,000 INR. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Pump Supply | 8,000,000 |
| Accessories | 1,500,000 |
| Installation & Commissioning | 1,000,000 |
| AMC (5 years) | 1,476,000 |
Payment Terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,19,76,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Pumps/Motors
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation, Tapipura, Surat-395003
Contact Details
7041840419
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Supply of a Heavy-Duty Pump HYD PB
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid digital signature certificates as per IT Act-2000.
✓ Must submit a non-refundable tender fee of 4,248 INR.
✓ Must provide Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) equivalent to the specified amount.
✓ Must submit all required documents, including technical and financial credentials.
✓ Must have prior experience in supplying dewatering pumps or similar equipment.
✓ Must comply with all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | 4,248 INR (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Proven track record in municipal infrastructure projects |
| Certification | Valid ISO or relevant industry certifications |
| Financial Stability | Demonstrated financial capacity to undertake the project |
| Documentation | Complete submission of all required documents for preliminary evaluation |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to procure Heavy-Duty Trolley-Mounted, Auto-Prime Technology Based Portable Dewatering Pumps along with a Five-Year AMC for Surat Municipal Corporation's Hydraulic Department. The project enhances municipal water management and infrastructure capabilities.
Eligible bidders must have valid digital signatures, submit tender fee and EMD, and demonstrate experience in municipal pump supply. All required documents must be submitted as per the tender guidelines to qualify for evaluation.
The pump must be auto-prime portable, trolley-mounted, with a minimum flow capacity as specified, and compliant with BIS standards. It should include corrosion-resistant materials and digital control panels for efficient operation.
Bidders must register online, download tender documents, and submit bids electronically before 05-09-2026 18:00. The evaluation involves technical assessment followed by financial opening, with the contract awarded to the highest evaluated bidder.
Evaluation is based on technical compliance (50%), price competitiveness (30%), and experience & certifications (20%). Bids must meet minimum thresholds to qualify, with emphasis on quality, delivery, and after-sales support.