Progress
This government tender issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers an excellent opportunity for electrical component suppliers to supply HRC fuse links of 2 to 16 Amps for various substations in Navsari. The project aims to enhance power distribution safety and reliability across the region. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including OEM authorization, relevant experience, and technical compliance. The procurement process is conducted electronically via the nProcure platform, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria. The successful bidder will deliver high-quality fuse links within a two-month period, ensuring adherence to technical standards and government procurement policies. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical suppliers seeking to expand their footprint in Gujarat's power infrastructure sector.
The scope of work includes the supply of HRC fuse links of 2 to 16 Amps, suitable for use in C&R panels across various substations under Navsari Circle. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Fuse Link Range | 2-16 Amps |
| Material | High rupturing capacity (HRC) fuse links |
| Certification | Must be OEM or authorized dealer |
| Delivery Location | Various substations under Navsari Circle |
| Completion Period | 2 months |
All bidders must submit the required documents, including authorization certificates, experience proofs, technical catalogs, and compliance certificates, as detailed in the eligibility criteria.
The fuse links must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Rating | Up to 690V AC |
| Current Range | 2-16 Amps |
| Material | High rupturing capacity (HRC) |
| Certification | OEM or authorized dealer |
| Standards | IEC 60269 compliant |
Bidders should follow these steps:
The estimated budget for this tender ranges between INR 10,00,000 and INR 15,00,000, depending on the quantity ordered. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Quantity | Unit Price (INR) | Total Price (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-16 Amp HRC Fuse Links | As per requirement | To be quoted | To be calculated |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed price bid in the prescribed format on the nProcure portal, inclusive of all taxes, duties, and freight charges.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
2 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
04-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
9925209699
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 16:05
25-08-2026 16:10
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule A for Supply
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder quoting for the bid shall be strictly OEM or authorized dealer or distributor of earthing rod manufacturing company other than this will not be considered
Bidder shall have to submit valid authorization certificate or dealership certificate from manufacturer
PO & Form 3A Contractor should produce evidence of having experience of similar nature of supply of material (Min 50 percent of tender quantity in single order) for last 03 years preferably photocopy of orders secured from GETCO /Central/ State Govt /Railway /Semi Govt
RequiredPerformance certificate (with contact details) in support of successfully executed project is to be submitted with technical bid.
RequiredBidder shall have to submit manufacturer’s catalogue/literature showing technical specification of materials with seal & signature of Bidder on catalogue
RequiredBidder shall have to submit all ANNEXURES
RequiredAll supportive documents & technical bid with duly seal and signature of authorized person of bidder
RequiredBidder shall have to submit ANNEXUREs -1 to 9 and 13 with technical Bid. Annexure 10 to 12 to be submit after receiving of order if L1
Required8. ANNEXURE-2 (UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO STOP DEAL/BANNED FOR USED BUSINESS DEALING /BLACK LIST THEREOF.) and ANNEXURE -13 A/T ACCEPTANCE LETTER is required to submit on Letter Pad
Required6. Attested copy of MSME registration certificate. (If Applicable).
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and E.M.D
RequiredAttested copy of Power of attorney, if any, for signing the bid documents
RequiredDetails of Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed if applicable
RequiredAffidavit for self-proprietorship if applicable
RequiredBidder has to submit GST registration
RequiredCopy of PAN Card
RequiredWhole tender signed and sealed copy
RequiredAny other document
GTP
Required✓ Must be an OEM or authorized dealer/distributor of the specified fuse links.
✓ Valid authorization or dealership certificate from the manufacturer.
✓ Proven experience in supplying similar electrical components, with at least 50% of the tender quantity supplied in a single order over the last 3 years.
✓ Submission of performance certificates from previous projects, including contact details.
✓ Technical catalog/literature showing specifications, sealed and signed.
✓ All required annexures (1-9, 13, 10-12 if applicable) duly filled and signed.
✓ MSME registration certificate (if applicable).
✓ Payment of tender fee and EMD.
✓ Power of attorney, if applicable.
✓ Details of partners/directors, partnership deed if applicable.
✓ Affidavit for self-proprietorship, if applicable.
✓ GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Signed and sealed tender documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical component supply |
| Financial | Turnover of at least INR 50 lakh in last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid OEM or authorized dealer certificate |
| Other | Compliance with all technical and legal requirements |
All documents must be attested, valid, and submitted before the bid deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 25th August 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time through the nProcure portal. Late submissions will not be entertained.
Bidders must be OEM or authorized dealers/distributors of the specified fuse links, have relevant experience in electrical component supply, and submit all necessary documents such as authorization certificates, experience proofs, technical catalogs, and compliance certificates. Additionally, MSME registration (if applicable), GST registration, and PAN are mandatory.
Technical evaluation will be based on compliance with technical specifications, experience, and submitted documents. The evaluation is scheduled for 25th August 2026 at 16:05. Bidders must meet all technical criteria and submit valid supporting documents to qualify.
The scope includes supply of HRC fuse links of 2 to 16 Amps suitable for C&R panels across various substations in Navsari. The supply must meet technical standards, be brand new, genuine, and delivered within two months of contract award. The process involves bid submission, evaluation, and award to the lowest evaluated bidder.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000. Payments will be made 30% in advance and 70% after delivery and acceptance, within 30 days of invoice. Bidders must submit a detailed price bid inclusive of all taxes and charges.