Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced contractors to supply and install a 60-ton fully electronic weighbridge at the Dena Drum mix plant in Vadodara. The project includes installation, testing, and a 3-year maintenance contract, ensuring high accuracy and durability for municipal infrastructure. With a total estimated value of INR 15,85,000, the tender emphasizes quality, compliance, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including technical experience and financial stability, and submit bids electronically via the official portal before the deadline. The process involves detailed evaluation based on technical and financial factors, with transparent procedures aligned with government procurement policies. This project supports local infrastructure modernization, contributing to efficient municipal operations and development initiatives.
• Supply of a fully electronic, 60-ton capacity, load cell-based weighbridge system.
• Installation of the weighbridge at the designated site within Dena, VMC.
• Integration of the weighbridge with a computer system for efficient data management.
• Testing and commissioning of the weighbridge to ensure compliance with technical standards.
• Providing a 3-year comprehensive maintenance contract post-installation.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 60 Tons |
| Load Cells | Fully electronic, 6 load cell system |
| Type | Pit-less, electronic weighbridge |
| Computer Integration | Yes |
| Maintenance | 3-year comprehensive support |
All work must adhere to safety standards and local regulations, with documentation provided for all stages of installation and testing.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 60 Tons |
| Load Cell Type | Fully electronic, 6 load cell system |
| Construction | Pit-less design for easy installation |
| Computer System | Compatible with weighbridge for data logging |
| Power Supply | 230V AC, 50Hz |
| Calibration | Accurate to ±0.1% |
Sequential steps include:
The estimated project cost is INR 15,85,000, covering procurement, installation, and initial testing. The tender requires a tender fee of INR 2,000 and an EMD amount, details of which are specified in the tender documents. Payment terms include an initial deposit upon contract signing and subsequent payments linked to project milestones. The contract includes a 3-year maintenance support, with costs incorporated into the overall bid. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the scope of work, ensuring competitive pricing and adherence to the budget constraints. The financial bid will be evaluated alongside technical competence to determine the best value for the government.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Local Administration
Tender Fee
₹2,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
60 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 12:15:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹15,85,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical Equipment
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Vadodara Municipal Corporation
Address
Room No. 132,Ofiice of Executive Engineer, Mechanical Department, Khanderao Market Building, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Rajmahal Road, Vadodara
Contact Details
9825801942
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 16:02
20-08-2026 20:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
PRICE BID FOR WEIGHBRIDGE
User Defined Template-Secured
TENDER FEE
RequiredEMD
RequiredTENDER PQ DOCUMENTS
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have proven experience in supplying and installing electronic weighbridge systems.
✓ Must submit valid tender fee and EMD as per tender guidelines.
✓ Must possess valid digital certification for electronic bidding.
✓ Must provide relevant documentation demonstrating technical and financial capability.
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
Important: Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary evaluation, including tender fee, EMD, and technical qualification documents.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to supply and install a 60-ton fully electronic load cell-based weighbridge at the Dena VMC's new Drum mix plant, along with a 3-year maintenance contract. The project enhances infrastructure by providing accurate weighing solutions for efficient operations.
Interested bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, pay the tender fee of INR 2,000, and submit their technical and financial bids electronically via the nProcure portal before the deadline of August 18, 2026. All submissions must comply with the specified procedures and documentation requirements.
Bidders must have proven experience in supplying and installing electronic weighbridge systems, submit valid digital certificates, and demonstrate financial stability with a minimum turnover of INR 50 Lakhs in the last 3 years. They must also provide relevant project documentation and certifications as specified in the tender.
The weighbridge must have a capacity of 60 tons, be pit-less, fully electronic with 6 load cells, and compatible with a computer system for data management. It should meet accuracy standards of ±0.1% and adhere to safety and quality regulations.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (60%) and cost (40%). Minimum qualifying scores are 70% for technical evaluation. The process includes document verification, technical assessment, and financial analysis to select the most suitable contractor.