Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for suppliers to provide IT hardware including computer systems, laptops, and printers to the Vapi Municipal Corporation in Gujarat. The project aims to upgrade municipal offices' digital infrastructure through a streamlined supply, installation, and commissioning process. Bidders with proven experience in government projects and compliance with quality standards are encouraged to participate. The tender process is managed by the Deputy Municipal Commissioner, with a submission deadline of August 29, 2026. The project budget is approximately INR 8,77,000, and the completion timeline is 1 month. This procurement supports the enhancement of municipal administrative functions and digital services, fostering transparency and efficiency in local governance. Interested vendors should review detailed eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and submission procedures to ensure successful participation in this public sector tender.
The selected vendor will be responsible for:
Key deliverables include:
| Item Type | Specifications | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Systems | Intel i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD | As per requirement |
| Laptops | Core i3, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD | As per requirement |
| Printers | LaserJet, duplex printing | As per requirement |
Process flow:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Computer Systems | Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, 21.5-inch monitor |
| Laptops | Intel Core i3, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, 14-inch display |
| Printers | LaserJet, duplex, network-enabled |
Installation procedures:
The total estimated budget for this project is INR 8,77,000. Payment will be made in phases:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Hardware procurement | 6,50,000 |
| Installation & testing | 1,50,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 77,000 |
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders should include detailed cost breakdowns in their proposals.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
1 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:50:00
Document Download End
29-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Tender Value
₹8,77,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Supply of Electrodes
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
Vapi Municipal Corporation
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 12:35
31-08-2026 12:39
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fess
RequiredEMD Fees
Requiredgst certificate
Requiredpan card
Requiredall tender documents scan copy with sign
RequiredAnnexure as per RFP
RequiredGeneral Information (Annexure-1)
RequiredUndertaking (Annexure-II)
RequiredAttach Scan Copy of Experience in Similar type of work in Govt. Filed (Work Order Copy)
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Proven experience in supplying IT hardware to government departments.
✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD as specified.
✓ All required documents must be scanned and signed.
✓ Experience in similar government projects (attach work orders).
| Qualification Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial stability | Annual turnover of at least INR 10 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Technical capability | Proven track record of supplying similar hardware |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent quality standards |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 29th August 2026 at 5:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Eligible bidders must submit tender fee, EMD, GST certificate, PAN card, signed copies of all tender documents, Annexures, General Information, Undertaking, and proof of experience in similar government projects (work orders). All documents should be scanned and signed as per the guidelines.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), cost competitiveness (30%), past experience (20%), and certifications (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category to qualify for the award. The process includes technical review, financial assessment, and shortlisting.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. This session covers online bid submission procedures, document uploading, and system navigation, helping bidders participate confidently in the electronic tender process.
The scope includes supply, installation, and testing of computer systems, laptops, and printers. The vendor must ensure proper setup, configuration, and commissioning of hardware, adhering to specified technical standards and timelines. Final acceptance depends on successful testing and approval by Vapi Municipal Corporation.