Progress
This government tender from the Deendayal Port Authority seeks experienced contractors for supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of 30-meter high masts in Gujarat's port areas covering 50.95 and 35 hectares. The project includes a comprehensive 5-year maintenance contract post-warranty, aimed at enhancing port safety, lighting, and operational efficiency. The tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, with detailed eligibility, technical, and financial criteria. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically within the specified deadlines. The project is valued at approximately Rs. 287.47 crore INR and offers opportunities for electrical, civil, and infrastructure firms to contribute to port modernization efforts. The tender process involves multiple stages, including technical and commercial evaluations, ensuring a fair and competitive selection. This opportunity is ideal for companies with proven experience in large-scale infrastructure projects, port lighting solutions, and maintenance services, committed to delivering high standards of quality and safety.
The scope of work includes:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Mast Height | 30 meters |
| Material | Galvanized steel |
| Lighting Compatibility | LED floodlights |
| Power Supply | Port authority electrical network |
| Maintenance Duration | 5 years post-warranty |
The successful bidder shall ensure timely delivery, quality standards, and adherence to safety regulations throughout the project lifecycle.
The technical specifications for the masts include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Galvanized steel for corrosion resistance |
| Height | 30 meters |
| Load Capacity | Suitable for LED floodlights of up to 2000W |
| Foundation | Concrete foundation designed as per port standards |
| Lighting System | Compatible with LED floodlights, IP65 rated |
| Wind Load | Designed to withstand wind speeds up to 150 km/h |
The installation process involves:
All technical activities must comply with relevant safety and quality standards as specified in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 287.47 crore (INR). The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Supply of Masts | Rs. 100 million |
| Installation & Civil Works | Rs. 80 million |
| Testing & Commissioning | Rs. 30 million |
| Maintenance (5 years) | Rs. 77 million |
| Contingencies & Miscellaneous | Rs. 0.97 million |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹28,74,66,340
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Mechanical Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Mechanical Engineer
Address
Room No. 316, 2nd Floor, Annex A.O. Building, Gandhidham, Kutch, Gujarat – 370201.
Contact Details
9825227048
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredEMD
RequiredIntegrity Pact
RequiredMSME certificate
Bid Security Declaration Form
As per tender documents.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | Rs. 100 crore in last 3 years |
| Past Experience | At least 2 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Skilled workforce and equipment |
| Certifications | Valid electrical and safety certifications |
| Financial Health | Clear financial track record |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of 30-meter high masts across specified port areas in Gujarat, along with a 5-year comprehensive maintenance contract. The project enhances port lighting infrastructure, ensuring safety and operational efficiency.
Bidders must have valid licenses, proven experience in similar projects, financial stability, and submit all required documents including Tender Fee, EMD, MSME certificates (if applicable), and compliance certificates. Refer to the detailed eligibility table for specific requirements.
Participants should download the tender documents, prepare technical and financial bids, and submit electronically via the official portal before the deadline. Attend the bid opening session on the scheduled date. Ensure all documentation is complete and compliant with instructions.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 287.47 crore INR. Payment will be made in phases: 10% advance, 40% on delivery, 30% after installation, 20% post-commissioning, and final after maintenance. All payments are subject to certification.
Bid submission opens on 11-08-2026 and closes on 02-09-2026 at 16:00 hrs. Technical bid opens on 02-09-2026 at 16:15 hrs. The project completion and contract award are expected by 30-09-2026. Bidders must adhere strictly to these timelines.